$535,000

4609 Lobelia Rd Vass, NC 28394

Estimated payment $3,023/month

Total Views 12,320
7 Beds
5 Baths
3,848 Sq Ft
$139 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • 3.59 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Lake Front
  • Deck
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

Conveniently located less than 30 minutes from Fort Bragg and nearby communities, this spacious lakefront property offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Featuring 7 bedrooms and 5 full bathrooms, there's plenty of room for everyone. The kitchen boasts abundant cabinet and counter space, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring runs throughout the main living areas, adding durability and modern appeal. Upstairs, the primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with a large, tiled bathroom and an expansive walk-in closet. Step outside to enjoy the generous outdoor space, perfect for gatherings, recreation, or simply taking in the lake views. The backyard is spacious with a fenced pasture including a chicken run and free-range chickens. The property also features a versatile pole barn for storage or livestock needs as well as a nice shed - a great space for hobbies, storage, or workshop use. Enjoy a variety of mature fruit trees, including apples, peaches, pears, and plums, along with thriving blueberry bushes--ideal for fresh, homegrown harvests right from your own land. This property truly has it all--space, location, and versatility. Don't miss your opportunity to see everything it has to offer! **Listing includes parcel #20020350**

Listing Agent

Mark Gentry

The Gentry Team License #205203 Listed on: 04/01/2026

The Gentry Team

Co-Listing Agent

Martha Gentry

The Gentry Team License #35242

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,046

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 3.59 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20020072/20020350

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,046

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

3.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 535000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3848.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 139.03
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Whirlpool, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 7
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 5.00
  • Attic Features: Eave Storage
  • Living Area Range: 3500 - 3999
  • Floor Plans Count: 3
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2026-04-01T21:46:53Z

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Split Rail, Front Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric, Tankless
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Propane
  • Water Source: Public, Well
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Septic Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Vass Lakeview Elementary
  • High School: Union Pines
  • Junior High Dist: Moore County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Crain's Creek Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 6224
  • Deed Page: 121.00
  • Zoning: RA
  • Lot Features: Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.59
  • Lot Size: 144x254x144x290 house and 402x246x398x254 lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 156380.00
  • Parcel#: 20020072/20020350
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 9
  • Tax Map Number: 191
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: N/A
  • Tax Amount: 2045.61

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,806 $429,940 $37,060 $392,880
2024 $1,870 $429,940 $37,060 $392,880
2023 $1,956 $429,940 $37,060 $392,880
2022 $1,934 $306,990 $16,400 $290,590
2021 $2,011 $306,990 $16,400 $290,590
2020 $1,980 $306,990 $16,400 $290,590
2019 $1,980 $306,990 $16,400 $290,590
2018 $1,026 $170,920 $16,400 $154,520
2017 $1,000 $170,920 $16,400 $154,520
2015 $966 $170,920 $16,400 $154,520
2014 $1,085 $182,070 $16,400 $165,670
2013 -- $182,070 $16,400 $165,670
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $535,000 +3.9% $139 / Sq Ft
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Sold $515,000 +4.0% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Sale $495,000 +12.5% $129 / Sq Ft
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Sold $440,000 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2021 07/01/21 For Sale $440,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $515,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $440,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $190,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $515,000 VA
Previous Owner $400,000 VA
Previous Owner $190,000 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Mark Gentry

The Gentry Team

(910) 994-4198

Section Image

A native of Moore County, Mark, has years of experience in real estate and construction. Growing up in a real estate family taught him the value of open and honest communication and the importance of building strong relationships within the community. Tracking 160M+ in sales since 2019 and over 450 transactions, Mark has experience and knowledge that is rarely found. Mark can share his local knowledge and strategies whether you are looking to purchase or sell your home within this extremely

Mark's Other Listings