462 Vincente Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $2,028,000 - $2,509,718
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,829
Sq Ft
$814/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 462 Vincente Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,302,680, approximately $813 per square foot. 462 Vincente Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2018
Sold by
Newman Daniel G and Lyons Newman Belinda
Bought by
Newman Daniel G and Lyons Newman Belinda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2013
Sold by
Gildersleeve John S and Gildersleeve Patricia Anne
Bought by
Newman Daniel G and Lyons Newman Belinda C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$470,550
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,832,130
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2011
Sold by
Gildersleeve John S and Gildersleeve Patricia Anne
Bought by
Gildersleeve John S and Gildersleeve Patricia Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2009
Sold by
Gildersleeve Patricia A and Gildersleeve John S
Bought by
Gildersleeve Patricia A and Gildersleeve John S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$321,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2007
Sold by
Gildersleeve Patricia O and Gildersleeve John S
Bought by
Gildersleeve John S and Gildersleeve Patricia O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newman Daniel G | -- | None Available | |
| Newman Daniel G | $1,260,000 | Chicago Title Companv | |
| Gildersleeve John S | -- | None Available | |
| Gildersleeve John S | -- | None Available | |
| Gildersleeve Patricia A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Gildersleeve John S | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newman Daniel G | $625,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gildersleeve Patricia A | $321,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gildersleeve John S | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,463 | $1,551,045 | $463,356 | $1,094,689 |
| 2024 | $24,463 | $1,520,501 | $454,272 | $1,073,229 |
| 2023 | $23,809 | $1,495,357 | $445,367 | $1,049,990 |
| 2022 | $23,130 | $1,448,450 | $436,635 | $1,018,815 |
| 2021 | $23,190 | $1,419,924 | $428,077 | $998,847 |
| 2020 | $21,975 | $1,412,295 | $423,688 | $988,607 |
| 2019 | $21,135 | $1,384,613 | $415,384 | $969,229 |
| 2018 | $20,768 | $1,357,473 | $407,242 | $950,231 |
| 2017 | $20,076 | $1,330,861 | $399,258 | $931,603 |
| 2016 | $19,444 | $1,304,767 | $391,430 | $913,337 |
| 2015 | $19,169 | $1,285,174 | $385,552 | $899,622 |
| 2014 | $18,998 | $1,260,000 | $378,000 | $882,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map