4628 Ninth St Carpinteria, CA 93013
Old Town Carpinteria NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,309,000 - $1,993,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,441
Sq Ft
$1,060/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4628 Ninth St, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,527,127, approximately $1,059 per square foot. 4628 Ninth St is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2022
Sold by
Fenger Ellen K
Bought by
Fenger Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2011
Sold by
Fenger Phyllis E
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2009
Sold by
Fenger Phyllis E
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2006
Sold by
Fenger Phyllis E
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 1999
Sold by
Fenger Phyllis E
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,500
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1998
Sold by
Fenger Phyllis E
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,500
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1997
Sold by
Fenger Phyllis E
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
8.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 1997
Sold by
Dacayana Robert
Bought by
Fenger Phyllis E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
8.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fenger Trust | -- | Island View Law Pc | |
| Fenger Ellen K | -- | Island View Law Pc | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | -- | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Fenger Phyllis E | $225,000 | Equity Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fenger Phyllis E | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fenger Phyllis E | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fenger Phyllis E | $170,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Fenger Phyllis E | $168,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,383 | $1,018,759 | $583,664 | $435,095 |
| 2023 | $11,383 | $979,200 | $561,000 | $418,200 |
| 2022 | $10,987 | $960,000 | $550,000 | $410,000 |
| 2021 | $4,335 | $338,530 | $150,455 | $188,075 |
| 2020 | $4,270 | $335,060 | $148,913 | $186,147 |
| 2019 | $4,174 | $328,492 | $145,994 | $182,498 |
| 2018 | $4,092 | $322,052 | $143,132 | $178,920 |
| 2017 | $4,007 | $315,738 | $140,326 | $175,412 |
| 2016 | $3,937 | $309,548 | $137,575 | $171,973 |
| 2015 | $3,899 | $304,899 | $135,509 | $169,390 |
| 2014 | $3,681 | $298,927 | $132,855 | $166,072 |
Source: Public Records
Map