NOT LISTED FOR SALE

46280 Papago Cir Indian Wells, CA 92210

Estimated Value: $1,106,000 - $1,909,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,896 Sq Ft
$547/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 20, 2019

Last sale price $825,000 $285 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,337 / mo

137 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Pool House
  • Gated Community
  • Gerald R. Ford Elementary School Rated A-
  • All Bedrooms Downstairs
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of February 2019

Must see traditional home located on a quiet cul-de-sac behind the gates of the I.W.C.C. Located on a large lot (please see proposed plans of large detached quest house not built) with southern exposure to magnificent mountain views which are illuminated at night. Enter into open concept living, dine & bar area that includes custom cabinetry & granite counter tops. Double sided fireplace flanks the sunken bar & family room. Off the kitchen is a breakfast area with views & a very large pantry area. Master suite has excellent views & includes shutters, 2 walk in closets, vanity & an adjoining grand master bath with shutters, free standing tub & travertine shower. Manicured landscaping which includes pool, hedge for privacy and views that are exclusive to the mountains with very little visibility of the neighboring homes. Pictures are not current & were taken in 2015. Seller/Trustee is a licensed real estate Broker & is selling this property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Smith

HomeSmart License #01124512 Listed on: 08/27/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Nikkolene Byron

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,896 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Den with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 623302026

Community Details

Overview

  • Indian Wells Country Club Subdivision

Security

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces North
  • Levels: One
  • Builders Tract Code: Indian Wells C.C.
  • Building Number Of Stories: 2
  • Included In Sale: Vacant land between this listing and the home next door. Blueprints for additional garage and detached guest house.
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 293.51
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9706
  • View Type: Mountain(s)
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Listing I D: 218024058
  • Listing Member Address: 47060 Washington Street, #5101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Address: 47060 Washington Street, #5101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 844-7550
  • Selling Office Address: 47060 Washington Street, #5101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 844-7550

• Flooring: Carpet, Mixed, Tile
  • Bedroom Features: All Bedrooms Down, Walk In Closet, Primary Suite
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Formal Dining Room, Dining Area, Breakfast Room, Breakfast Nook
  • Kitchen Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2896.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Features: Premium Lot
  • Other Structures: Pool House, Guest House/Casita

• Garage Description: Attached
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Security: 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer: Unknown

Association/Amenities

  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 60.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 60.00

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 623302026
  • Irrigation: Sprinkler System, Sprinkler Timer
  • Lot Acres: 0.3400
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Yard, Landscaped, Lawn
  • Lot Location: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size: 14810.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
Sold by
Meichler Alfred B and Meichler Sharon R
Bought by
Meichler Alfred B and Metzger Sharon R
Current Estimated Value
$1,582,792

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2018
Closed on
Jan 18, 2019
List Price
$919,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,000
-10.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.44%
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$577,893
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,004,899

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1994
Sold by
Caves John A and Caves Elizabeth R
Bought by
Smith Martin I and Smith Marilyn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
4.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Meichler Alfred B -- None Available
Melcher Alfred B $825,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Smith Martin I $345,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melcher Alfred B $660,000
Previous Owner Smith Martin I $276,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/20/2019 02/20/19 Sold $825,000 -2.9% $285 / Sq Ft
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2018 11/11/18 Price Changed $850,000 -7.5% $294 / Sq Ft
08/27/2018 08/27/18 For Sale $919,000 0.0% $317 / Sq Ft
12/05/2015 12/05/15 Rented $2,950 -15.7% --
11/05/2015 11/05/15 Under Contract -- -- --
10/16/2015 10/16/15 For Rent $3,500 -- --
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,028 $628,621 $31,076 $597,545
2023 $9,314 $604,213 $29,870 $574,343
2022 $8,834 $592,367 $29,285 $563,082
2021 $4,763 $263,183 $28,711 $234,472
2020 $4,696 $841,500 $91,800 $749,700
2019 $3,227 $133,345 $87,882 $45,463
2018 $3,188 $130,731 $86,159 $44,572
2017 $3,142 $128,169 $84,470 $43,699
2016 $3,096 $125,657 $82,814 $42,843
2015 $3,018 $123,771 $81,571 $42,200
2014 $2,989 $121,348 $79,974 $41,374
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 218024058

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 623-302-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.