$335,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

463 Byes Ave NW Solway, MN 56678

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,461 Sq Ft
1.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$97 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

119 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Rear Porch
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover this expansive 3,600+ sq. ft. residence, designed to impress with its stunning wall of windows, five bedrooms, three bathrooms, and two spacious living areas. A newly constructed patio welcomes you into the great room, where 16-foot vaulted ceilings and an impressive bank of windows seamlessly blend indoor and outdoor living. The main level features a large living area with an oversized window, the primary suite, three additional bedrooms, and a convenient laundry room. The primary suite offers exceptional space, complete with two separate closets, a private deck with pergola, a jetted soaking tub, and tiled shower. The fifth bedroom serves as a private suite, featuring its own three-quarter bath and enclosed deck ~ ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Upstairs, a generous living area includes three storage spaces, two window seats, and a cozy bar area tucked into the corner. Set on a private 1.26-acre lot, this home is clad in timeless cedar siding and includes a detached garage. With its thoughtful design, natural light, and serene setting, this property offers comfort and ample space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vanessa Osborn

Lake-N-Woods Realty Listed on: 10/31/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Bernadette Aguilera

Headwaters Realty Services LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,328

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 243x300
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,461 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 840008801

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,328

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Well
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3461
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Fuel Tank - Rented, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Gas
  • Living Area: 3461
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt

• Junior High Dist: Bemidji
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2183333100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 243x300
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 840008801
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3328
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3328

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$374,900
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-10.64%
Views
205

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.78%
Original Mortgage
$335,725
Outstanding Balance
$335,725
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$3,534

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2025
Sold by
Peterson Kevin R and Granger Lucille
Bought by
Coulter Robert and Coulter Amanda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2020
Sold by
Jacobson Paula
Bought by
Coulter Robert and Russell Rita

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2015
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Jacobson Paula

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,190
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2014
Sold by
Stordahl Melissa R and Jacobson Melissa
Bought by
Jacobson David Wayne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2014
Sold by
State Farm Bank Fsb
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2006
Sold by
Jacobson David Wayne and Jacobson Paula M
Bought by
Jacobson David Wayne and Jacobson Paula M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $335,000 On-Site Title
Warranty Deed $140,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $280,000 Sathre Title Inc
Quit Claim Deed -- Alliance Title Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Title First Agency
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $335,725 VA
Previous Owner $143,190 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $335,000 -1.5% $97 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $340,000 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Price Changed $340,000 -9.3% $98 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 For Sale $374,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,269 $344,500 $30,600 $313,900
2024 $3,706 $363,700 $23,600 $340,100
2023 $3,706 $363,700 $23,600 $340,100
2022 $3,304 $321,400 $23,600 $297,800
2021 $3,202 $264,300 $20,300 $244,000
2019 $3,086 $252,500 $17,700 $234,800
2018 $72 $235,300 $17,800 $217,500
2016 $76 $5,400 $5,400 $0
2015 $100 $5,400 $0 $0
2014 $80 $5,900 $0 $0
2011 $102 $7,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6811628

NorthstarMLS

APN: 84.00088.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.