NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $400,209 - $433,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,380 Sq Ft
$300/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2018

Last sale price $232,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,364 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • RV Gated
  • Clubhouse
  • Fitness Center
  • Active Adult
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of January 2018

This Beautiful home has been professionally renovated by a licensed contractor. You'll notice the attention to detail & obvious care that went into
making this your new home! Corner lot. Freshly painted interior with Behr two-tone paint. Spacious eat-in kitchen with bay window. Granite counters & breakfast bar. Stainless steel smooth top range & dishwasher. 20x20 porcelain tile in the Kitchen & baths. Wood laminate in the Living & Dining room. Granite countertops. Fireplace in Living Room. Ceiling fans t/o. Double sinks & upgraded fixtures in Master. Walk-in Closet. AZ room not included in SqFt. Easy care backyard. Citrus trees & rock landscape. Block Fence. Side entry RV Gate. Come enjoy all of what this Ahwatukee subdivision has to offer. 55+ community with recreation center privileges

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Hartsburg

Maplewood Homes License #BR116496000 Listed on: 11/29/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Keith Gossiaux

West USA Realty License #SA664990000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,350

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 7,993 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3355
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-55-903

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Ahwatukee Board Mgnt Association, Phone Number (480) 893-3502
  • Built by PRESLEY HOMES
  • Ahwatukee Rs 8 Amd Lot 3327 3400 Tr A Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,350

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

7,993 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 48th Street & Elliot
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: 582.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: Y
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 65.1
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2017
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2017
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: AHWATUKEE RS 8 AMD LOT 3327-3400 TR A
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 168.12
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 199.22
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1380.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Community Pool, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Amenities: Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee: 199.22
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Ahwatukee Board Mgnt
  • Phone: 480-893-3502
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 170.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Ahwatukee Board Mgnt
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 650.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7993.0
  • Parcel #: 301-55-903
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: PRESLEY HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1350.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.00
  • Tax Lot: 3355
  • Tax Map Number: 55.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2020
Sold by
Raley Edmund J and Raley Arlene D
Bought by
Raley Arlene D and Raley Arlene D
Current Estimated Value
$414,302

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2017
Closed on
Dec 29, 2017
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$232,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-3.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.21%
Original Mortgage
$185,600
Outstanding Balance
$156,464
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$257,838

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2017
Sold by
Koerselman Douglas D
Bought by
Des Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$149,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2007
Sold by
Streit Debra J
Bought by
Koerselman Douglas D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2007
Sold by
Streit Debra J and Koerselman Doug
Bought by
Streit Debra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Brown Betty J
Bought by
Stroit Debra J and Koerselman Doug

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2006
Sold by
Bowen Betty J
Bought by
Bowen Betty J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,500
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Bowen Harry G
Bought by
Bowen Betty J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 1998
Sold by
Heck Lisa M
Bought by
Bowen Harry G and Bowen Betty J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,900
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 1994
Sold by
Gibson Glen J and Gibson Aldean P
Bought by
Redford Louise

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$49,900
Interest Rate
9.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Raley Edmund J -- None Available
Raley Edmund J $232,000 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Des Holdings Llc $166,000 American Title Service Agenc
Koerselman Douglas D $100,000 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Streit Debra J -- None Available
Stroit Debra J -- None Available
Bowen Betty J -- Transnation Title Ins Co
Bowen Betty J -- --
Bowen Harry G $107,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Redford Louise $89,900 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Raley Edmund J $185,600
Previous Owner Des Holdings Llc $149,000
Previous Owner Koerselman Douglas D $95,000
Previous Owner Bowen Betty J $352,500
Previous Owner Bowen Harry G $75,900
Previous Owner Redford Louise $49,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2018 01/12/18 Sold $232,000 -3.3% $168 / Sq Ft
12/09/2017 12/09/17 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2017 11/29/17 For Sale $239,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,641 $18,306 -- --
2024 $1,562 $17,434 -- --
2023 $1,562 $27,830 $5,560 $22,270
2022 $1,487 $21,970 $4,390 $17,580
2021 $1,552 $19,630 $3,920 $15,710
2020 $1,513 $19,460 $3,890 $15,570
2019 $1,465 $17,800 $3,560 $14,240
2018 $1,415 $16,400 $3,280 $13,120
2017 $1,350 $15,030 $3,000 $12,030
2016 $1,368 $14,200 $2,840 $11,360
2015 $1,225 $13,050 $2,610 $10,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5692970

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-55-903

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.