NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $325,000 - $363,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,274 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2021

Last sale price $299,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,244 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Upgraded granite counters, wood cabinets, 2 Master Suite, 2.5 bathroom townhome with a special location in the community that offers a large balcony overlooking the tranquil Koi pond + pool views. Both Masters have large walk-in closets, private bathrooms with garden tubs. Conveniently located in the popular La Terraza complex, in the heart of the Biltmore area in Arizona. A prime location in Phoenix, just minutes from Scottsdale! The living and dining area is open and airy, offering high ceilings and ample space for entertaining, sharing meals, and creating memories. The updated and spacious kitchen is well-appointed with modern features: wood cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and granite countertops. Spend quiet evenings inside, letting the serene waterfalls of the Koi pond stream in with the sliding glass doors open overlooking the pond and pool. Live the perfect balance of the luxurious + low-key lifestyle at this beautifully manicured residential neighborhood. Everything you need and love is perfectly situated nearby. Its ideal location places you within close proximity to some of the best shopping, dining, and entertainment Phoenix has to offer. Residents of La Terraza at Biltmore have full access to the state-of-the-art fitness center, resort-style swimming pool and spa, media center, billiards room, barbecue area, and more! AMENITIES
9ft Ceilings

Tasha Wenzel

Foothills Property Management License #BR627310000 Listed on: 04/27/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Constintino

Compass License #SA571454000

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $779

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 598 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $284 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,274 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Madison Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Middle School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2136
  • Assessor Parcel Number 163-22-195

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, insurance, trash, ground maintenance
  • Laterraza Association, Phone Number (602) 224-1961

Est. Annual Taxes

$779

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

598 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$284 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 22nd St. & Camelback
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 283.66
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Subdivision Name: La Terraza
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 234.69
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 2 Master Baths, Breakfast Bar, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 1274.0
  • Stories: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 283.66
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: LaTerraza
  • Phone: 6022241961
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 534.48
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Insurance, Trash, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Elementary School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 598.0
  • Parcel #: 163-22-195

Building Info

  • Builder Name: PICERNE

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 778.95
  • Tax Lot: 2136

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2021
Closed on
Jun 21, 2021
List Price
$313,000
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.47%
Current Estimated Value
$336,670

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,670
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2007
Sold by
Montecito/Orion Aviana Ownership Llc
Bought by
Funk Brittany L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,753
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perth Realty Llc $299,000 Premier Title
Funk Brittany L $297,504 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Funk Brittany L $267,753
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2021 06/28/21 Sold $299,000 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2021 06/05/21 Price Changed $299,000 -4.5% $235 / Sq Ft
04/27/2021 04/27/21 For Sale $313,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,973 $15,145 -- --
2024 $1,831 $14,424 -- --
2023 $1,831 $25,410 $5,080 $20,330
2022 $1,776 $20,300 $4,060 $16,240
2021 $1,791 $18,780 $3,750 $15,030
2020 $1,558 $17,610 $3,520 $14,090
2019 $1,523 $15,730 $3,140 $12,590
2018 $1,482 $13,650 $2,730 $10,920
2017 $1,407 $13,770 $2,750 $11,020
2016 $1,356 $13,100 $2,620 $10,480
2015 $1,262 $11,150 $2,230 $8,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6227594

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 163-22-195

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.