4653 Lindbloom Ln Cherry Valley, IL 61016
Estimated payment $2,619/month
About This Home
Welcome to this stunning Cherry Valley home where thoughtful design meets everyday functionality. Soaring volume ceilings in the great room create a dramatic first impression, flooding the space with natural light and an undeniable sense of grandeur. The main floor master ensuite offers a private retreat, while a sun-drenched sunroom off the kitchen provides the perfect spot to unwind with your morning coffee. Main floor laundry adds everyday convenience, and the open loft delivers flexible space for a home office or creative studio. The finished walk-out lower level is a showstopper, featuring a fourth bedroom, full second kitchen, additional bath, and its own laundry — ideal for multigenerational living or hosting guests in style. Step outside to a spacious fenced yard backed by the serenity of nearby Espenscheid Memorial Forest Preserve, just moments from your doorstep. Energy-conscious homeowners will appreciate the solar panels, while the oversized three-car garage handles vehicles, storage, and weekend projects with ease. Major updates including the roof, furnace, and A/C — all completed in 2018 — provide peace of mind for years to come. Conveniently situated near Interstate access, shopping, schools and parks, this location strikes the perfect balance between peaceful suburban living and modern convenience.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,094
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry in Basement
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Schools
- District 205-Rfd Elementary And Middle School
- District 205-Rfd High School
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,094 | $105,269 | $15,831 | $89,438 |
| 2023 | $6,650 | $92,688 | $14,235 | $78,453 |
| 2022 | $6,688 | $86,020 | $13,410 | $72,610 |
| 2021 | $6,748 | $81,807 | $12,753 | $69,054 |
| 2020 | $6,451 | $78,329 | $12,211 | $66,118 |
| 2019 | $6,292 | $72,158 | $11,638 | $60,520 |
| 2018 | $6,630 | $72,339 | $11,333 | $61,006 |
| 2017 | $6,405 | $70,205 | $10,999 | $59,206 |
| 2016 | $6,331 | $66,347 | $10,766 | $55,581 |
| 2015 | $6,840 | $65,129 | $10,568 | $54,561 |
| 2014 | $6,076 | $61,396 | $10,568 | $50,828 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $379,900 | +130.2% | $136 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/01/2012 06/01/12 | Sold | $165,000 | -5.2% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/04/2012 05/04/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/27/2012 04/27/12 | For Sale | $174,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $165,000 | -- |
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202601668
APN: 16-10-429-002
- 4213 Flaxseed Trail
- 5927 Linden Rd
- 7108 Wheatland Terrace
- 5992 Palisades Pkwy
- 3364 Cavendish Ct
- 6074 Abington Dr
- 2912 Panorama Dr
- 3503 Valley Woods Dr
- 3513 Franklin Place
- 5696 Heidi Dr
- 6471 Myrtle Ln
- 6363 Myrtle Ln
- 2698 Wendy Ln
- 5680 Petworth Dr
- 116 Tuggle Dr
- 5687 Grey Dove Ct
- 2214 Pinedrop Pkwy
- 313 Genoa St
- 6667 Rolling Hedge Ln
- 6016 Charles St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.