NOT LISTED FOR SALE

466 Haynes Ave Chilhowie, VA 24319

Estimated Value: $289,000 - $382,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,668 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2021

Last sale price $266,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,961 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Newly Painted Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Chilhowie Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of April 2021

This is the one you've been waiting for! Completely updated 3 BR 2 BA newer brick home! Updates since 2015 include new heat pump, new flooring throughout, new kitchen cabinets, countertops, and stainless steel appliances, new complete master bath remodel, new front porch, new insulated garage doors, whole home filter, and leaf filter system on guttering. Nice open concept in living room and kitchen with vaulted ceilings. Large master suite with updated bath, walk in closets, and laundry. Full unfinished walkout basement that can easily be finished for additional living space. Attached two car garage and covered patio. Large lot with fenced backyard and covered back deck perfect for enjoying a cup of coffee while taking in the mountain views! Desired Chilhowie school district and great location close to town and I-81.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Thomas

Appalachian Realty Co. Listed on: 03/16/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Donnie Surber

Ability Realty & Appraisals License #0225024251

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,881

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,668 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,881

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06
  • Lot Size: 1.06
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Windhaven
  • Directions: I-81 N to Exit 35. Left off exit. Go through redlight past Food City. Turn left onto Old Stage Road. Right onto Haynes Avenue. Home on left, see sign.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Washer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Newer Floor Covering, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Newer Paint, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Cable High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1668
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First

• Exterior Features: Garden
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch Covered
  • Property Condition: Exterior Condition: Very Good, Interior Condition: Very Good
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 46173.6
  • Zoning: R
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1880.97
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 53D2-12-7
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
King Leona Denise
Bought by
Kilby Freddie W and Kilby Matijane S
Current Estimated Value
$339,403

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Outstanding Balance
$287,974
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$51,429

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2021
Closed on
Apr 15, 2021
Sold by
Bachuss Douglas Ray and Bachuss Gwendolyn P
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$266,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,100
6.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.93%
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2014
Sold by
Cahill Ronald D
Bought by
Bachuss Trustee Douglas R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2008
Sold by
Williams Brian K
Bought by
Cahill Ronald D and Cahill Sharon S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kilby Freddie W $310,000 None Listed On Document
Blevins Leona Denise $266,000 Attorney
Bachuss Trustee Douglas R $220,000 --
Cahill Ronald D $216,000 --
Williams Brian K $24,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kilby Freddie W $294,500
Previous Owner Blevins Leona Denise $166,000
Previous Owner Cahill Ronald D $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 Sold $266,000 +6.4% $159 / Sq Ft
03/19/2021 03/19/21 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2021 03/17/21 For Sale $249,900 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,811 $306,900 $36,000 $270,900
2024 $1,811 $306,900 $36,000 $270,900
2023 $1,630 $220,300 $30,000 $190,300
2022 $1,630 $220,300 $30,000 $190,300
2021 $1,630 $220,300 $30,000 $190,300
2020 $1,630 $220,300 $30,000 $190,300
2019 $1,530 $206,700 $30,000 $176,700
2018 $1,530 $206,700 $30,000 $176,700
2017 $1,530 $206,700 $30,000 $176,700
2016 $1,530 $206,700 $30,000 $176,700
2015 $1,530 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,589 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 77425

APN: 53D2-12-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.