47 Alexander St Albany, NY 12202
South End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $149,000 - $194,506
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 47 Alexander St, Albany, NY 12202 and is currently estimated at $165,127, approximately $122 per square foot. 47 Alexander St is a home located in Albany County with nearby schools including Giffen Memorial Elementary School, Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School, and Albany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2012
Sold by
Capital District Habitat For Humanity In
Bought by
Blat Wai Wah and Blat Mu Mu
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,600
Outstanding Balance
$32,885
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$132,242
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2011
Sold by
The County Of Albany Ny
Bought by
Capital Dist Habitat For
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blat Wai Wah | $95,000 | None Available | |
| Capital Dist Habitat For | -- | -- | |
| -- | $5,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blat Wai Wah | $82,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,441 | $126,000 | $25,200 | $100,800 |
| 2024 | $2,441 | $126,000 | $25,200 | $100,800 |
| 2023 | $2,492 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2022 | $1,908 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2021 | $1,289 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2020 | $684 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2019 | $111 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2018 | $578 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2017 | $20 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2016 | $204 | $95,000 | $18,600 | $76,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $95,000 | $1,100 | $93,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $95,000 | $1,100 | $93,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map