47 Bemis Rd Dedham, MA 02026
Dexter NeighborhoodEstimated payment $15,972/month
About This Home
Nestled in the heart of Dedham’s coveted Precinct One neighborhood, 47 Bemis Road is a refined 6-bedroom residence that blends classic New England charm with modern luxury. Set on a private 1.3-acre lot, this beautifully updated home offers the rare combination of tranquil living and walkable convenience-just steps from Dedham Square’s restaurants, cafés, and shops. The home’s elegant design welcomes you with gracious living spaces drenched in natural light, showcasing fine millwork, gleaming hardwood floors, and thoughtful updates throughout. A chef’s kitchen with premium appliances seamlessly transitions to an inviting dining room-perfect for entertaining. Six spacious bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office, complemented by updated baths and refined finishes. Outside, lush private grounds & impeccable gardens create a peaceful retreat, ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding. Every corner of this home reflects comfort, craftsmanship, and sophistication.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $21,895
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 1.33 Acre Lot
- Property fronts a private road
- Private Streets
- Landscaped Professionally
- Level Lot
- Sprinkler System
- Garden
Parking
- 4 Car Garage
- Heated Garage
- Workshop in Garage
- Garage Door Opener
- Driveway
- 5 Open Parking Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 4,735 Sq Ft Home
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Central Air
- 2 Cooling Zones
- 1 Heating Zone
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Baseboard Heating
- 200+ Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
- Private Sewer
- Internet Available
Additional Features
- Energy-Efficient Thermostat
- Property is near public transit and schools
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1628,67626
- Tax Block 8
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,329 | $1,769,300 | $580,300 | $1,189,000 |
| 2024 | $19,530 | $1,562,400 | $505,500 | $1,056,900 |
| 2023 | $18,915 | $1,473,100 | $439,100 | $1,034,000 |
| 2022 | $16,678 | $1,249,300 | $439,100 | $810,200 |
| 2021 | $14,950 | $1,093,600 | $399,100 | $694,500 |
| 2020 | $14,845 | $1,082,000 | $404,700 | $677,300 |
| 2019 | $15,394 | $1,087,900 | $425,500 | $662,400 |
| 2018 | $16,690 | $1,147,100 | $464,800 | $682,300 |
| 2017 | $15,108 | $1,023,600 | $371,100 | $652,500 |
| 2016 | $14,903 | $962,100 | $325,400 | $636,700 |
| 2015 | $16,316 | $1,028,100 | $426,800 | $601,300 |
| 2014 | $16,408 | $1,020,400 | $426,800 | $593,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $2,650,000 | -- | $560 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $399,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $281,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $275,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $275,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $142,000 | No Value Available |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73485197
APN: DEDH-000071-000000-000008
- 35 Shuttleworth Place
- 20 Shuttleworth Place
- 20-35 Shuttleworth Place
- 570 Bridge St
- 800 High St
- 65 Deerpath Rd
- 262 Meadowbrook Rd
- 250 Meadowbrook Rd
- 113 Ames St
- 27 Pine St
- 42 Martin Bates St
- 223 Robert Rd
- 37 Violet Ave
- 72 Stivaletta Dr
- 191 Court St
- 441 Washington St Unit 305
- 441 Washington St Unit 301
- 56 Riverview St
- 213 Sandy Valley Rd
- 1206 Greendale Ave Unit 214
- 31 Pine St
- 427 Westfield St Unit SI FL3-ID1262021P
- 135 Booth Rd
- 35-37 Lindale Ave Unit 2
- 479 High St Unit 2
- 165 Grove St Unit B2
- 3 Oak Tree Rd
- 85 Lower St E Unit 2
- 1555 Vfw Pkwy
- 36 Harmony Hill
- 17 Linden Place Unit 2
- 1459 Vfw Pkwy
- 1522 Vfw Pkwy Unit 204
- 1522 Vfw Pkwy Unit 504
- 1522 Vfw Pkwy
- 1522 Vfw Pkwy
- 53 Orchard St
- 43 Woodlawn St
- 43 Woodlawn St Unit 1
- 918 Providence Hwy Unit 216
Ask me questions while you tour the home.