NOT LISTED FOR SALE

47 Maplehurst Rd Rochester, NY 14617

Estimated Value: $266,075 - $292,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2020

Last sale price $180,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,140 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dake Junior High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den

About This Home

As of August 2020

This elegant home is full of charming details and quality. Gumwood trim, glass doorknobs, built in bookshelves, leaded glass pocket doors and accent windows are just the start of the details the sellers have meticulous maintained. Entertaining will be a breeze in this well laid out home. Sizeable kitchen, large family room with gas fireplace that opens to the formal dining room. Large den on first floor could easily be a home office or 4th bedroom. Hallway staircase to large unfished attic with remote controlled skylights that open offers endless possibilities. Relax in your second story enclosed porch overlooking a fully fenced back yard. All this on a low traffic dead end street. Delayed Negotiations until May, 20th @ 10am. Call your agent to see a 3D virtual tour of this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Lindsay

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #10301211772 Listed on: 05/16/2020

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Ververs

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30VE1136240

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,635

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x133
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,028 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-076-170-0006-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,635

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Maplehurst
  • Directions: St. Paul to Maplehurst Road, home on left side
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Irondequoit

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-076-170-0006-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X133
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6635.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2020
Closed on
Jul 15, 2020
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
9.16%
Current Estimated Value
$281,019

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$101,019
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.11%
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$151,005
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$130,014

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2015
Closed on
Apr 27, 2015
Robert Piazza-Palotto
High Falls Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$132,500
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-2.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.44%
Original Mortgage
$116,100
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2015
Closed on
Apr 23, 2015
Robert Piazza-Palotto
High Falls Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$132,500
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-2.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,100
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2001
Sold by
Englerth Gerald C and Englerth Elaine N
Bought by
Grozalis Christene

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rudman Sarah E $180,000 Abar Abstract Corp
Motter Aaron L $129,000 None Available
Kiley Adam $450,000 None Available
Grozalis Christene $87,900 Karen Dinardo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rudman Sarah E $171,000
Previous Owner Motter Aaron L $116,100
Previous Owner Kiley Adam $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Sold $180,000 +9.2% $89 / Sq Ft
05/20/2020 05/20/20 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2020 05/16/20 For Sale $164,900 +27.8% $81 / Sq Ft
04/24/2015 04/24/15 Sold $129,000 -2.6% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2015 03/12/15 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2015 02/14/15 For Sale $132,500 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,439 $203,000 $33,000 $170,000
2024 $7,439 $203,000 $33,000 $170,000
2023 $7,270 $203,000 $33,000 $170,000
2022 $7,323 $157,000 $32,100 $124,900
2021 $7,323 $157,000 $32,100 $124,900
2020 $6,720 $139,000 $32,100 $106,900
2019 $6,246 $139,000 $32,100 $106,900
2018 $6,442 $139,000 $32,100 $106,900
2017 $3,706 $129,000 $13,200 $115,800
2016 $6,246 $129,000 $13,200 $115,800
2015 -- $129,000 $13,200 $115,800
2014 -- $129,000 $13,200 $115,800

MLS Number: R1264792

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400-076-170-0006-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.