NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,183,171 - $1,315,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,714 Sq Ft
$455/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2014

Last sale price $735,000 $271 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,452 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Open Floorplan
  • Attic
  • 5-minute walk to Acton's Cove Waterfront Park

About This Home

As of June 2014

Delightful, open & bright w/great new style & classic elegance.Lovely original architectural detail. Gorgeous new baths & a fun, functional updated kitchen.Perfect fenced yard for entertaining includes large deck & screened-in porch.A very short walk to many restaurants, entertainment & downtown or catch the free shuttle a block away but you may never want to leave the front porch!A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Tower Sears

(410) 280-5600 atsears@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #589774 Listed on: 04/16/2014

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Barbara Tower

(410) 263-8686 khylah.settle@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Montaner

(410) 263-8686 khylah.settle@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #610711

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,919

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 5,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020600001285255

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,919

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

5,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Eat-In, Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Side Entrance, Full, Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Rented/Permit Required
  • Type Of Parking: On Street

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Area: 5600
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5600.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7919.31
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020600001285255
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2014
Closed on
Jun 12, 2014
List Price
$765,000
Sold Price
$735,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-3.92%
Current Estimated Value
$1,234,043

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$499,043
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.44%
Original Mortgage
$494,500
Outstanding Balance
$372,667
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$861,376

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2008
Sold by
Falk Am & A A
Bought by
Zorella Gregory L and Zorella Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$519,637
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2008
Sold by
Falk Am & A A
Bought by
Zorella Gregory L and Zorella Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$519,637
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Thomas C $735,000 Church Circle Title & Escrow
Zorella Gregory L $522,500 --
Zorella Gregory L $522,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Thomas C $494,500
Closed Smith Thomas C $167,000
Previous Owner Zorella Gregory L $519,637
Previous Owner Zorella Gregory L $519,637
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Sold $735,000 -3.9% $271 / Sq Ft
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2014 04/16/14 For Sale $765,000 -- $282 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,456 $796,800 -- --
2024 $10,456 $748,100 $0 $0
2023 $9,955 $699,400 $477,600 $221,800
2022 $9,661 $695,367 $0 $0
2021 $9,453 $691,333 $0 $0
2020 $9,453 $687,300 $477,600 $209,700
2019 $9,303 $677,200 $0 $0
2018 $9,023 $667,100 $0 $0
2017 $8,305 $657,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $658,933 $0 $0
2015 -- $615,767 $0 $0
2014 -- $572,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002942408

Bright MLS

APN: 06-000-01285255

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.