470 E Avenida Olancha Palm Springs, CA 92264
Tahquitz River Estates NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,122/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- Panoramic View
- Furnished
- Palm Springs High School Rated A-
- 1 Fireplace
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
New co-ownership opportunity by Pacaso: Own one-eighth of Bacana, a professionally managed, turnkey home. Bacana is a 5-bedroom, 5-bathroom compound perfectly situated at the end of a little cul-de-sac in sunny South Palm Springs. Overlooking the beautiful San Jacinto mountain range, this flexible vacation home is designed to be simple, fresh, and efficient. The compound has been completely reimagined to accommodate families, friends and large groups with fully furnished designer rooms, efficient kitchens, top-of-the-line appliances and original artwork. The five micro living spaces have three full kitchens, two mini bars and five spa-like bathrooms. The compound has been designed to provide each suite with a view of the new salt-water pool, spa, mountains and garden. Bacana has been thoughtfully and thoroughly designed to ensure a comfortable and efficient living experience. The spacious cabana includes a 10-person dining and seating area with a professional culinary demonstration kitchen, all with commanding views of the mountains and pool. Also included in the outdoor kitchen is a BBQ, two-burner cooktop, dishwasher and full sink. Completing the cabana is a large outdoor fireplace, two industrial fans, LED lighting and a recessed flat-screen television. The home comes fully furnished and professionally decorated.
Listing Agent
Maxx Rifkin
Pacaso Inc. License #01994068 Listed on: 05/22/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
- Sprinkler System
Property Views
- Panoramic
- Mountain
Interior Spaces
- 1,550 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Furnished
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 5 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 3 Car Parking Spaces
- 3 Parking Garage Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 508353022
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,797 | $2,164,864 | $541,216 | $1,623,648 |
| 2023 | $26,797 | $2,080,800 | $520,200 | $1,560,600 |
| 2022 | $27,333 | $2,040,000 | $510,000 | $1,530,000 |
| 2021 | $7,521 | $506,483 | $129,949 | $376,534 |
| 2020 | $6,850 | $471,598 | $128,617 | $342,981 |
| 2019 | $6,802 | $466,930 | $127,344 | $339,586 |
| 2018 | $6,690 | $457,776 | $124,848 | $332,928 |
| 2017 | $6,602 | $448,800 | $122,400 | $326,400 |
| 2016 | $5,083 | $333,000 | $95,000 | $238,000 |
| 2015 | $3,983 | $195,571 | $50,142 | $145,429 |
| 2014 | $3,481 | $191,741 | $49,160 | $142,581 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | For Sale | $175,000 | -91.3% | $113 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2021 03/03/21 | Sold | $2,000,000 | 0.0% | $1,290 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/03/2021 03/03/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/13/2021 01/13/21 | For Sale | $2,000,000 | +354.5% | $1,290 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/29/2016 01/29/16 | Sold | $440,000 | +19.2% | $284 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/24/2015 12/24/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/09/2015 12/09/15 | For Sale | $369,000 | -- | $238 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $2,000,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $308,909 | Cornerstone Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $440,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $404,000 | Accommodation | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $25,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $33,500 | First American Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $399,750 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $496,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $82,500 | Seller Take Back |
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 219148205
APN: 508-353-022
- 1529 S Calle Palo Fierro
- 1500 S Via Entrada
- 1574 S Via Soledad
- 456 E Sonora Rd
- 820 E Palm Canyon Dr
- 820 E Palm Canyon Dr Unit 206
- 1550 S Camino Real Unit 221
- 1552 S Camino Real Unit 127
- 1552 S Camino Real Unit 333
- 1490 S Camino Real