4708 Eads St NE Washington, DC 20019
Hillbrook NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,710/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Traditional Floor Plan
- Bonus Room
- Deck
- Attic
- 4-minute walk to Kelly Miller Recreation Center
About This Home
Opportunity awaits! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers incredible potential in a convenient location with easy access to the highway and just a short walk to the Metro, making commuting simple and convenient. The home features a welcoming front porch, perfect for relaxing mornings or evenings, and a fenced-in backyard with a two-level deck, ideal for entertaining, outdoor dining, or enjoying your private outdoor space. Inside, the basement includes an updated bathroom, providing additional flexibility for guests, recreation, or work-from-home space. Whether you’re looking to move in and update over time or renovate to add value, this property offers the perfect canvas to make it your own. Sold in as-is condition, this is a fantastic opportunity for buyers seeking space, location, and the chance to build equity. Don’t miss the potential this home has to offer!
Listing Agent
(301) 333-1111 sellstatedominion@gmail.com Sellstate Dominion Realty Brokerage Phone: 3013331111 Listed on: 04/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,050
Year Built
- Built in 1917 | Remodeled in 2010
Lot Details
- 5,500 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R2
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Asbestos Shingle Roof
- Shingle Siding
Interior Spaces
- Property has 2 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Coming Soon on 5/16/26
- Tax Lot 25
- Assessor Parcel Number 5144//0025
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,050 | $358,770 | $167,860 | $190,910 |
| 2024 | $2,971 | $349,470 | $163,630 | $185,840 |
| 2023 | $2,900 | $341,180 | $161,260 | $179,920 |
| 2022 | $2,670 | $314,120 | $158,240 | $155,880 |
| 2021 | $2,522 | $296,760 | $155,870 | $140,890 |
| 2020 | $1,772 | $286,030 | $149,380 | $136,650 |
| 2019 | $1,617 | $272,430 | $148,390 | $124,040 |
| 2017 | $1,355 | $231,830 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,873 | $220,300 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/26/2015 08/26/15 | Sold | $165,000 | -5.7% | $141 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/28/2015 07/28/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/17/2015 07/17/15 | For Sale | $175,000 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $165,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $78,000 | -- | |
| Trustee Deed | $149,100 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $249,984 | -- | |
| Deed | $95,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $156,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $90,500 | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2255290
APN: 5144-0025
- 520 49th St NE
- 515 47th St NE
- 519 47th St NE
- 4705 Eads St NE
- 4901 Fitch Place NE
- 401 47th St NE
- 544 48th Place NE
- 4542 Eads St NE
- 4530 Dix St NE
- 4511 Eads St NE
- 4854 Brooks St NE
- 0 Foote St NE Unit DCDC2020346
- 4626 Brooks St NE
- 4616 Foote St NE
- 4521 Clay St NE
- 515 45th St NE
- 504 45th St NE
- 4912 Blaine St NE
- 4410 Foote St NE
- 0 51st St NE
- 4520 Eads St NE Unit 2
- 4518 Clay St NE Unit BASEMENT APT
- 4930 Eads Place NE
- 556 49th Place NE
- 4627 Gault Place NE
- 4601 Blaine St NE
- 711-719 49th St
- 599 50th St NE
- 229 43rd Rd NE
- 4615 Central Ave NE Unit NE Unit B
- 4401 Gault Place NE
- 4253 Brooks St NE Unit 1