NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $532,000 - $552,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
$423/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2025

Last sale price $550,000 $427 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,198 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Desert Trails Elementary School Rated A
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of April 2025

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION. . . This Well-
Maintained 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath, 2 car garage,
split plan Ranch located in the HIGHLY DESIRABLE DESERT RIDGE Community on a corner lot.
This home features an open floor concept with high vaulted ceilings. The primary suite provides both privacy and comfort. Large backyard with Beautiful bushes and trees; ready to make your own oasis. Located near Mayo Hospital, biking/walking paths, Cashman Park and schools. PV School District.
HOA offers events throughout year. New Air 2022.
This is a gem. This is a great home in a great location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise mannina

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA697572000 Listed on: 03/18/2025

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Corilynn Franks

eXp Realty License #SA632710000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 5,617 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $48 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Community Details

  • Association fees include street maintenance
  • Desert Ridge Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by CONTINENTAL HOMES, INC.
  • Desert Ridge Parcel 7.4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 406
  • Assessor Parcel Number 212-32-643

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,385

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

5,617 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$48 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Tatum and Pathfinder
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 48.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT RIDGE PARCEL 7.4
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 427.02
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 1288.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Back, Irrigation Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 288.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Desert Ridge
  • Phone: 480.551.4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 155.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Trails Elementary School
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Explorer Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5617.0
  • Parcel #: 212-32-643

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CONTINENTAL HOMES, INC.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2385.26
  • Tax Book Number: 212.0
  • Tax Lot: 406
  • Tax Map Number: 32.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2025
Sold by
Schlossmacher Edward and Schlossmacher Stephanie
List Price
$555,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.9%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$544,955

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,045
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.87%
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$436,849
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,106

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2014
Closed on
Feb 18, 2015
Sold by
Craven Adam D
Bought by
Schlossmacher Edward J and Schlossmacher Stephanie
Seller's Agent
Robert Sanguigni
DPR Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Greg Keys
DPR Realty LLC
List Price
$288,500
Sold Price
$268,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-7.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.33%
Original Mortgage
$263,145
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2010
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Craven Adam D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2009
Sold by
Malone Michael Allen
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Hamel Stormy
Bought by
Malone Michael Allen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2003
Sold by
Carpenter Lillian
Bought by
Hamel Stormy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,400
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2003
Sold by
Hamel Chris
Bought by
Hamel Stormy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,400
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1999
Sold by
Rafferty Timothy L
Bought by
Furman Lillian and Carpenter James S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,075
Interest Rate
7.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1999
Sold by
Rafferty Thomas J
Bought by
Rafferty Timothy L and Rafferty Jolanta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,500
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 1996
Sold by
Chi Construction Company
Bought by
Continental Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,200
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 1996
Sold by
Continental Homes Inc
Bought by
Rafferty Timothy L and Rafferty Jolanta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,200
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kern Matthew $550,000 Ez Title
Schlossmacher Edward J $268,000 Chicago Title Agency
Craven Adam D $172,000 First American Title Ins Co
Wells Fargo Bank Na $163,200 First American Title
Malone Michael Allen $265,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Hamel Stormy $195,500 Capital Title Agency Inc
Hamel Stormy -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Furman Lillian $148,500 Fidelity Title
Rafferty Timothy L -- Fidelity Title
Continental Homes Inc -- First American Title
Rafferty Timothy L $112,601 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kern Matthew $440,000
Previous Owner Schlossmacher Edward J $263,145
Previous Owner Craven Adam D $132,000
Previous Owner Malone Michael Allen $212,000
Previous Owner Hamel Stormy $156,400
Previous Owner Hamel Stormy $156,400
Previous Owner Furman Lillian $141,075
Previous Owner Rafferty Timothy L $136,500
Previous Owner Rafferty Timothy L $110,200
Closed Malone Michael Allen $53,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2025 04/23/25 Sold $550,000 -0.9% $427 / Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2025 03/18/25 For Sale $555,000 +107.1% $431 / Sq Ft
02/27/2015 02/27/15 Sold $268,000 -6.0% $208 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2014 12/08/14 Price Changed $285,000 -1.2% $221 / Sq Ft
10/23/2014 10/23/14 For Sale $288,500 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,889 $28,272 -- --
2024 $2,331 $26,926 -- --
2023 $2,331 $35,950 $7,190 $28,760
2022 $2,309 $28,320 $5,660 $22,660
2021 $2,347 $26,120 $5,220 $20,900
2020 $2,267 $24,680 $4,930 $19,750
2019 $2,277 $24,720 $4,940 $19,780
2018 $2,194 $23,520 $4,700 $18,820
2017 $2,096 $22,700 $4,540 $18,160
2016 $2,062 $22,250 $4,450 $17,800
2015 $1,913 $20,620 $4,120 $16,500

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6837455

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 212-32-643

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.