Estimated Value: $564,000 - $628,306
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,216
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 477 Afton Cir, Sandy, UT 84070 and is currently estimated at $603,577, approximately $496 per square foot. 477 Afton Cir is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Glacier Hills Elementary, Mount Jordan Middle School, and Jordan High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2016
Sold by
Schwartz Jason and Schwartz Lisa
Bought by
Werner Joshua M and Werner Ruth A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,500
Outstanding Balance
$206,443
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$397,134
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2009
Sold by
Weight Todd and Weight Yumiko
Bought by
Schwartz Jason and Schwartz Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,825
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Jones Jeffrey and Jones Edith
Bought by
Weight Todd and Weight Yumiko
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2002
Sold by
Jones Jeffrey
Bought by
Jones Jeffrey and Jones Edith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,900
Interest Rate
5.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 1998
Sold by
Farnsworth Sharon M and Farnsworth Lavern F Mckamey
Bought by
Farnsworth Lavern F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 1996
Sold by
Kelson Robert O and Kelson Annabelle
Bought by
Mckamey Lavern F and Farnsworth Sharon M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,088
Interest Rate
8.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Joshua M | -- | Old Republic Title Draper | |
| Schwartz Jason | -- | Bonneville Superior Title | |
| Weight Todd | -- | First American Title | |
| Jones Jeffrey | -- | First American Title | |
| Farnsworth Lavern F | -- | -- | |
| Mckamey Lavern F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Werner Joshua M | $256,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Schwartz Jason | $220,825 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Jeffrey | $135,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Farnsworth Lavern F | $124,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckamey Lavern F | $113,088 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,262 | $618,900 | $219,300 | $399,600 |
| 2024 | $3,262 | $603,300 | $213,300 | $390,000 |
| 2023 | $2,731 | $503,600 | $196,700 | $306,900 |
| 2022 | $2,858 | $514,800 | $126,800 | $388,000 |
| 2021 | $2,393 | $366,900 | $97,300 | $269,600 |
| 2020 | $2,295 | $331,900 | $97,300 | $234,600 |
| 2019 | $2,170 | $305,800 | $91,800 | $214,000 |
| 2018 | $2,022 | $296,700 | $91,800 | $204,900 |
| 2017 | $1,991 | $279,000 | $91,800 | $187,200 |
| 2016 | $1,916 | $259,600 | $91,800 | $167,800 |
| 2015 | $1,815 | $227,600 | $89,100 | $138,500 |
| 2014 | $1,775 | $218,100 | $86,300 | $131,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map