478 Kent Rd Riverside, IL 60546
Estimated payment $4,922/month
Highlights
- Wooded Lot
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Blythe Park Elementary School Rated A
- Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry Room
About This Home
(NEW ROOF, NEW DECK, APRIL 2026) RARE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN AN ART DECO STYLE ARCHITECTURALLY STUNNING 4 BEDROOM 2.5 BATH HOME WITH AN EXCELLENT BALANCE OF LUXURY, QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP & ELEGANCE!! THE OPEN FLOOR CONCEPT IS GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING AS WELL AS EVERYDAY LIVING. YOU WILL BE SPOILED BY THE BEAUTIFUL CHEF'S KITCHEN THAT FEATURES HIGH-END STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, (THERMAL 5 BURNER GAS COOK TOP STOVE, SAMSUNG SMART HUB 4 DOOR FRIDGE, INDEPENDENT WINE FRIDGE AND BAR SINK), GORGEOUS CUSTOM CABINETS AND ECLECTIC BACKSPLASH. IN ADDITION, FEATURED IN THIS HOME ARE COMMERCIAL DOUBLE PANE WINDOWS, VIBRANT NEUTRAL COLORS THROUGHOUT, FUNCTIONAL FLOOR PLAN, GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLOORS AND AN OVERSIZED OASIS STYLE BACK YARD FEATURING AN IN GROUND 10X20 HEATED POOL, CUSTOM COMPOSITE DECK AND A PRIVACY FENCE. PRIME LOCATION GIVES YOU CLOSE PROXIMITY ACCESS TO THE I55 AND 290 EXPRESSWAYS, METRA TRAIN STATION, AWARD WINNING SCHOOLS, BUSY HARLEM AVE AND ALL THE COMMERCIAL CONVENIENCE THAT SOUGHT AFTER RIVERSIDE HAVE TO OFFER!! PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP TRULY SHOWS. SCHEDULE YOUR PRIVATE VIEWING TODDAY!!
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Mi Casa Brokerage Phone: (773) 879-0101 License #475142841 Listed on: 04/30/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $14,227
Year Built
- Built in 1942
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 50x138
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
- Wooded Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,012 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,655 | $48,200 | $6,320 | $41,880 |
| 2024 | $13,655 | $46,000 | $6,320 | $39,680 |
| 2023 | $13,678 | $46,000 | $6,320 | $39,680 |
| 2022 | $13,678 | $39,130 | $5,530 | $33,600 |
| 2021 | $13,176 | $39,130 | $5,530 | $33,600 |
| 2020 | $12,826 | $39,130 | $5,530 | $33,600 |
| 2019 | $11,859 | $37,122 | $5,056 | $32,066 |
| 2018 | $11,508 | $37,122 | $5,056 | $32,066 |
| 2017 | $11,155 | $37,122 | $5,056 | $32,066 |
| 2016 | $12,320 | $34,983 | $4,424 | $30,559 |
| 2015 | $10,490 | $34,983 | $4,424 | $30,559 |
| 2014 | $10,963 | $34,983 | $4,424 | $30,559 |
| 2013 | $10,637 | $36,726 | $4,424 | $32,302 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $699,900 | -7.9% | $348 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $759,900 | -3.2% | $378 / Sq Ft |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $784,900 | -- | $390 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $411,000 | Prairie Title Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $425,000 | Cti | |
| Deed | $239,000 | 1St American Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $308,250 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $340,000 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $227,050 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $20,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12635008
APN: 15-25-411-051-0000
- 522 Byrd Rd
- 514 Uvedale Rd
- 3032 Wisconsin Ave
- 475 Shenstone Rd Unit 304
- 2817 Wenonah Ave
- 234 Southcote Rd
- 7047 26th Pkwy
- 369 Addison Rd
- 3100 Clinton Ave
- 6840 29th Place
- 6840 30th St
- 101 Southcote Rd
- 126 Northgate Rd
- 6733 31st St
- 283 Bartram Rd
- 2722 Euclid Ave
- 2356 Lathrop Ave
- 6723 31st St
- 2527 Westover Ave
- 193 Herrick Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.