4781 Steele St Torrance, CA 90503
West Torrance NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,677,562 - $1,815,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,429
Sq Ft
$718/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4781 Steele St, Torrance, CA 90503 and is currently estimated at $1,743,141, approximately $717 per square foot. 4781 Steele St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Towers Elementary School, Bert M. Lynn Middle School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2003
Sold by
Basic Mario and Basic Miriam Mackovic
Bought by
Chen Tai Hu
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1995
Sold by
Yu Teh Chy and Yu Jung Chi
Bought by
Basic Mario
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,600
Interest Rate
8.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1994
Sold by
Yu Teh Chy
Bought by
Yu Teh Chy and The Teh Chy Yu Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Tai Hu | $779,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Basic Mario | $374,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Yu Teh Chy | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Basic Mario | $336,600 | |
| Closed | Basic Mario | $37,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,670 | $1,107,559 | $710,890 | $396,669 |
| 2024 | $12,448 | $1,085,843 | $696,951 | $388,892 |
| 2023 | $12,216 | $1,064,553 | $683,286 | $381,267 |
| 2022 | $12,051 | $1,043,681 | $669,889 | $373,792 |
| 2021 | $11,831 | $1,023,217 | $656,754 | $366,463 |
| 2019 | $11,486 | $992,870 | $637,275 | $355,595 |
| 2018 | $11,154 | $973,403 | $624,780 | $348,623 |
| 2016 | $10,655 | $935,607 | $600,520 | $335,087 |
| 2015 | $10,423 | $921,554 | $591,500 | $330,054 |
| 2014 | $10,143 | $903,503 | $579,914 | $323,589 |
Source: Public Records
Map