48 Newby Dr Hampton, VA 23666
Briarfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $178,000 - $219,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Newby Dr, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $194,424, approximately $225 per square foot. 48 Newby Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Aberdeen Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2010
Sold by
Boone Eugene Jay
Bought by
Council Julius L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,206
Outstanding Balance
$65,419
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$129,005
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council Julius L | $99,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Council Julius L | $97,206 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,156 | $175,600 | $60,000 | $115,600 |
| 2024 | $1,811 | $157,500 | $60,000 | $97,500 |
| 2023 | $1,600 | $137,900 | $55,000 | $82,900 |
| 2022 | $1,394 | $118,100 | $49,000 | $69,100 |
| 2021 | $1,391 | $101,700 | $39,000 | $62,700 |
| 2020 | $1,210 | $97,600 | $36,500 | $61,100 |
| 2019 | $1,193 | $96,200 | $36,500 | $59,700 |
| 2018 | $1,296 | $95,700 | $36,500 | $59,200 |
| 2017 | $1,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,273 | $95,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,277 | $95,100 | $36,500 | $58,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map