NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $331,468 - $349,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2022

Last sale price $300,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,930 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Caesar Rodney High School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2022

This right here is a hidden gem! Located just outside of city limits and minutes from the AFB, hospitals, CR schools, and all kinds of shopping. Showings start 10/15 on this 4 bed 2 bath home with a basement! When you pull up to this property you will fall in love with the charm of the neighborhood (No HOA) and the corner lot that the home sits on. Walking into the home from the peaceful front porch you will step into the foyer which over looks the large living room. To the right you have the family room with a beautiful large brick fireplace. There is a first floor bedroom of the family room which could make this the perfect in law suite! Around the corner you have the kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a wall oven, and a cook top. As you pass through the kitchen you will step into the dining room. Going up the stairs you have three very spacious bedrooms. If all that is not enough for you, you have the unfinished basement that is ready for someone to play out their vision of a home theater/game room/whatever you desire! Come make this your home before it is too late!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adam D'Alessandro

(302) 674-4255 grmyersjr@gmail.com Myers Realty Listed on: 10/15/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Keanna Faison

(717) 435-0311 broker@fowlerandco.org Fowler and Co License #RS0025686

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $889

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 20,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120.32 x 167.21
  • Corner Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Property is zoned RS1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

• Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Shady Lane Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2400-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number NM-00-08618-01-2400-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$889

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-10-15
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Butlers Pantry, Kitchen - Eat-In, Stall Shower
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1800
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1800
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 166.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1800
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 26000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 11300.00
  • Lot Features: Corner, Open, Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Dimensions: 120.32 x 167.21
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20200.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: RS1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2460607
  • School Tax: 765.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 889.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: NM-00-08618-01-2400-000
  • Tax Lot: 2400-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAESAR RODNEY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2022
Closed on
Dec 20, 2022
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Views
99
Current Estimated Value
$338,367

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.59%
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$284,849
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$53,518

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2021
Closed on
Oct 4, 2021
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$252,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-4.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.31%
Original Mortgage
$257,796
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2021
Sold by
Johnson Alex C and Johnson Chelsea R
Bought by
Johnson Alex C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2015
Sold by
Reeves Marvin
Bought by
Johnson Alex C and Johnson Chelsea R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,660
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2005
Sold by
Brown E Kirk and Brown Barbara S
Bought by
Reeves Marwin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$27,885
Interest Rate
5.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hammond-Audrey Wendy O $300,000 --
Hammond-Audrey Wendy O $300,000 None Listed On Document
Brantley Terry $252,000 First American Mortgage Sln
Johnson Alex C -- Accommodation
Johnson Alex C $174,900 None Available
Reeves Marwin $5,577 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hammond-Audrey Wendy O $294,566
Closed Hammond-Audrey Wendy O $294,566
Previous Owner Brantley Terry $257,796
Previous Owner Johnson Alex C $178,660
Previous Owner Reeves Marwin $27,885
Previous Owner Reeves Marwin $148,720
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/20/2022 12/20/22 Sold $300,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Price Changed $300,000 +3.4% $167 / Sq Ft
11/15/2022 11/15/22 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2022 11/11/22 Price Changed $290,000 -1.7% $161 / Sq Ft
10/24/2022 10/24/22 Price Changed $295,000 -1.7% $164 / Sq Ft
10/15/2022 10/15/22 For Sale $300,000 +18.8% $167 / Sq Ft
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Sold $252,500 -4.7% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2021 08/16/21 For Sale $265,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,511 $279,500 $100,200 $179,300
2024 $1,481 $279,500 $100,200 $179,300
2023 $1,306 $37,300 $11,300 $26,000
2022 $1,241 $37,300 $11,300 $26,000
2021 $1,223 $37,300 $11,300 $26,000
2020 $1,204 $37,300 $11,300 $26,000
2019 $1,169 $37,300 $11,300 $26,000
2018 $1,139 $37,300 $11,300 $26,000
2017 $1,116 $37,300 $0 $0
2016 $1,042 $37,300 $0 $0
2015 $918 $38,100 $0 $0
2014 $917 $38,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DEKT2014846

Bright MLS

APN: 7-00-08618-01-2400-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.