48 Shepherds Knoll Rd Monterey, CA 93953
Skyline Forest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $986,000 - $1,359,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,925
Sq Ft
$576/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Shepherds Knoll Rd, Monterey, CA 93953 and is currently estimated at $1,109,708, approximately $576 per square foot. 48 Shepherds Knoll Rd is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2019
Sold by
Cowell Frank Patrick
Bought by
Wahle Thoma Christine M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Sold by
Cowell Frank Patrick
Bought by
Cowell Frank Patrick
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2008
Sold by
Rodgers John K
Bought by
Cowell Frank Patrick and Cowell Sonia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2007
Sold by
Rodgers John K
Bought by
Rodgers John K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Sold by
Rodgers Donna
Bought by
Rodgers John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$559,200
Interest Rate
1.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2004
Sold by
Ehrle Shirlee Pittman
Bought by
Ehrle Wilbur A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$559,200
Interest Rate
1.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wahle Thoma Christine M | $649,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cowell Frank Patrick | -- | None Available | |
| Cowell Frank Patrick | $815,000 | First American Title | |
| Rodgers John K | -- | None Available | |
| Rodgers John | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Rodgers John | $699,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Ehrle Wilbur A | -- | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cowell Frank Patrick | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodgers John | $559,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,617 | $709,773 | $328,093 | $381,680 |
| 2024 | $7,617 | $695,857 | $321,660 | $374,197 |
| 2023 | $7,417 | $682,213 | $315,353 | $366,860 |
| 2022 | $7,314 | $668,837 | $309,170 | $359,667 |
| 2021 | $7,208 | $655,723 | $303,108 | $352,615 |
| 2020 | $6,934 | $649,000 | $300,000 | $349,000 |
| 2019 | $10,958 | $959,651 | $529,870 | $429,781 |
| 2018 | $10,516 | $940,835 | $519,481 | $421,354 |
| 2017 | $9,732 | $922,389 | $509,296 | $413,093 |
| 2016 | $9,558 | $904,304 | $499,310 | $404,994 |
| 2015 | $9,421 | $890,721 | $491,810 | $398,911 |
| 2014 | $9,256 | $873,274 | $482,177 | $391,097 |
Source: Public Records
Map