$1,650,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,815 Sq Ft
8,314 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$909 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Alisal Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Sutter Gate Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to Knox Gate Ct in highly desirable Pleasanton—a beautifully maintained home blending comfort, style & functionality w/extensive upgrades throughout. Features LVP flooring thru kitchen, dining & hall, granite countertops, custom cabinetry & built-in hallway storage for added convenience. Spacious primary suite w/dual closets; updated baths w/stone counters & large walk-in tiled shower. Recent interior updates enhance the home’s move-in ready appeal. Meticulously maintained w/major upgrades including earthquake retrofit (2024) & premium 50-yr GAF roof (2018). Energy-efficient Renewal by Andersen windows & doors (2022) provide added comfort & efficiency. Additional improvements include new air ducts (2025), updated sewer & plumbing systems, & 50-gal water heater. Enjoy a low-maintenance landscaped backyard—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include EV charging, custom storage, whole-house water softener & extensive infrastructure upgrades rarely found. Located near top-rated Pleasanton schools, parks, trails & recreation—offering the perfect combination of modern convenience, thoughtful upgrades & prime location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brianna Armario

Keller Williams Tri-valley License #01967027 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Keller Williams Tri-valley

Co-Listed By

DeAnna Armario

Keller Williams Tri-valley License #01363180

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Lux

License #02078323

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 8,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Vinyl Flooring

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The Gates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 946332251

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

8,314 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SKWB02
  • Subdivision Name: The Gates
  • Directions: Santa Rita to Mohr to Knox Gate Court
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Stone Counters, Electric Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8314
  • Parcel Number: 946332251

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
Sold by
Macdonald Brian Christian and Macdonald Kerry Denise
Bought by
Macdonald Brian C and Macdonald Kerry D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
Macdonald Brian C and Macdonald Kerry D
Bought by
Macdonald Brian C and Macdonald Kerry D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Robinson Cindi
Bought by
Macdonald Brian C and Macdonald Kerry D

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,229
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,375,442

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Stokes Simon J and Stokes Kathryn M
Bought by
Robinson Cindi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$419,930
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2001
Sold by
Farro Richard and Farro Maureen
Bought by
Stokes Simon J and Stokes Kathryn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1997
Sold by
Farro Maureen A
Bought by
Farro Richard J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 1996
Sold by
Allison Mark D and Allison Pam R
Bought by
Farro Richard and Farro Maureen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,100
Interest Rate
7.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $800,000 North American Title Company
Grant Deed $600,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $525,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Individual Deed $289,000 North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $400,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $419,930 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $420,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $260,100 No Value Available
Closed $78,750 No Value Available
Closed $119,980 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $1,650,000 +3.3% $909 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,598,000 -- $880 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,822 $1,023,135 $309,040 $721,095
2024 $11,822 $1,002,943 $302,983 $706,960
2023 $11,685 $990,143 $297,043 $693,100
2022 $11,069 $963,735 $291,220 $679,515
2021 $10,784 $944,703 $285,511 $666,192
2020 $10,646 $941,951 $282,585 $659,366
2019 $10,774 $923,487 $277,046 $646,441
2018 $10,556 $905,383 $271,615 $633,768
2017 $10,284 $887,631 $266,289 $621,342
2016 $9,495 $870,231 $261,069 $609,162
2015 $9,317 $857,167 $257,150 $600,017
2014 $9,253 $820,000 $246,000 $574,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41130274

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 946-3322-051-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.