NOT LISTED FOR SALE
4 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2024

Last sale price $855,000

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 3-minute walk to Ravenswood Station
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Chase Park

About This Home

As of June 2024

Oversized 2-flat on a charming block in South Andersonville/ Ravenswood. Lot is 25 X 165 deep so large yard and 2.5 car garage. Building fully leased out with tenants wanting to stay. Top floor unit has big open living area, high ceilings, 2 good sized bedrooms, one fits a king bed, modernized kitchen with stainless appliances, and redone bathroom with whirlpool tub. First floor has same floor plan and finished in-law basement. Newer roof with extra insulation and new skylight (2021), new window treatments, light fixtures, recessed lighting in kitchen and caseta lutron wireless dimmers, new larger fridge in second floor (owner's unit). Newer windows 2004, 2015 boiler for first and second floor. Currently getting $5205 a month in rent for two units. Coin op washers, dryers are included in rent. Upgraded locks for the building as well as adding Ring cameras. Garage is rented at $225/Mo. Walk to Metra, Mariano's, Andersonville, Red Line and Brown Line!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Duong Kim

Compass License #471005863 Listed on: 05/25/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Connie Engel

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475121920

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,843

Year Renovated

  • 2004

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30 x 165

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,843

Year Renovated

2004

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2004
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Renovated: 2004

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Radiator(s)
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30 X 165
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11843.14
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Sold $855,000 +0.6% --
04/26/2024 04/26/24 For Sale $850,000 +25.0% --
03/23/2018 03/23/18 Sold $680,000 +4.8% -- View Prior Sale
02/14/2018 02/14/18 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2018 02/05/18 For Sale $649,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,171 $57,000 $32,497 $24,503
2024 $12,171 $57,000 $32,497 $24,503
2023 $11,843 $61,000 $33,000 $28,000
2022 $11,843 $61,000 $33,000 $28,000
2021 $11,597 $61,000 $33,000 $28,000
2020 $12,573 $56,440 $19,800 $36,640
2019 $12,741 $63,416 $19,800 $43,616
2018 $11,848 $63,416 $19,800 $43,616
2017 $10,197 $50,746 $17,325 $33,421
2016 $9,664 $50,746 $17,325 $33,421
2015 $8,818 $50,746 $17,325 $33,421
2014 $8,027 $45,834 $13,200 $32,634
2013 $7,858 $45,834 $13,200 $32,634

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12036934

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.