481 Columbia Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $270,630 - $328,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,740
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 481 Columbia Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $286,658, approximately $164 per square foot. 481 Columbia Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Coleman Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2012
Sold by
Gasca Angel C and Gasca Josefina
Bought by
Gasca Juan P and Gasca Angelica
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1996
Sold by
Macduff Candace Coleman
Bought by
Gasca Angel C and Gasca Josefina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,450
Outstanding Balance
$12,390
Interest Rate
7.74%
Estimated Equity
$274,268
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1996
Sold by
Macduff Scott Lee
Bought by
Macduff Candace Coleman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,450
Outstanding Balance
$12,390
Interest Rate
7.74%
Estimated Equity
$274,268
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gasca Juan P | -- | None Available | |
| Gasca Angel C | $128,000 | -- | |
| Macduff Candace Coleman | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gasca Angel C | $121,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,096 | $71,683 | $19,062 | $52,621 |
| 2023 | $4,839 | $64,760 | $17,221 | $47,539 |
| 2022 | $4,258 | $55,109 | $15,703 | $39,406 |
| 2021 | $4,061 | $51,523 | $14,681 | $36,842 |
| 2020 | $3,939 | $49,186 | $14,015 | $35,171 |
| 2019 | $3,816 | $46,853 | $13,350 | $33,503 |
| 2018 | $3,771 | $44,139 | $12,577 | $31,562 |
| 2017 | $3,675 | $41,727 | $11,890 | $29,837 |
| 2016 | $3,489 | $38,712 | $11,031 | $27,681 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,483 | $10,111 | $25,372 |
| 2014 | -- | $35,045 | $9,986 | $25,059 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,969 | $10,249 | $25,720 |
Source: Public Records
Map