NOT LISTED FOR SALE

481 Hlavek Rd Decatur, TX 76234

Estimated Value: $680,275 - $735,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,633 Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2023

Current estimated payment $4,250 / mo

402 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

**PRICE IMPROVEMENT**GORGEOUS, quality-built Malibu home in sought after part of Decatur on 2 acres- 4 bedroom plus a study and a large bonus room with outside, patio access, 3 bath, 3 car garage. A beautiful stained and white kitchen with a large island overlooks the family room with lots of natural light and wood beams, for an open concept. White Kitchen also boasts SS appliances and a double oven. Enjoy your coffee view in front of the outdoor fireplace from your covered back patio. Master closet conveniently connects to utility room. One of the secondary bedrooms has an ensuite bath that also has an entrance to the hallway. Smart thermostat, along with irrigated, sodded and landscaped yard included standard. See MLS docs for Malibu's Standard Options. Builder prides himself on quality homes, and he is offering $10K seller concessions with his preferred lender; no reason to miss out on your dream home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa McCoy

Parker Properties Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 817-705-2337 License #0757682 Listed on: 10/14/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa McCoy

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,633 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wired For Sound
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Electric Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 201099384

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2022 | New Construction

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Malibu Homes, LLC
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: New Construction - Complete
  • Attribution Contact: 817-705-2337
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ICTR01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48497:201099384
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2022

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2633.0
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room, Outside, Stone
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 2

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Rock, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Garage Faces Side
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rann
  • High School: Decatur
  • Junior High Dist: Decatur ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 2.0
  • Parcel Number: 201099384
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2022
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Mccarroll

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2022
Closed on
Dec 8, 2023
List Price
$699,000
Views
132
Current Estimated Value
$701,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.72%
Original Mortgage
$539,000
Outstanding Balance
$530,490
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,579

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reynolds Douglas Alan $539,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold -- -- --
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Price Changed $599,000 -3.2% $227 / Sq Ft
09/08/2023 09/08/23 Price Changed $619,000 -4.6% $235 / Sq Ft
07/22/2023 07/22/23 Price Changed $649,000 -2.8% $246 / Sq Ft
04/24/2023 04/24/23 Price Changed $668,000 -1.6% $254 / Sq Ft
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Price Changed $679,000 -2.9% $258 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 For Sale $699,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,134 $696,093 $149,970 $546,123
2024 $6,134 $617,966 $100,999 $516,967
2023 $5,571 $461,156 $100,999 $360,157
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20186864

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R2861010300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.