481 Lincoln Ave Pasadena, CA 91103
Northwest Pasadena NeighborhoodEstimated payment $15,838/month
Highlights
- Corner Lot
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
About This Home
481 Lincoln Ave., Pasadena is a turnkey and upgraded 7 units apartment complex (Unit mix: 4x 1 Bed+1 Bath, 1x 2 Bed+1 Bath, 2x 2 Bed+2 Baths). Class-A Location, and 100% OCCUPIED. ASSUMABLE EXISTING LOAN AT 3.83% UNTIL FEBRUARY, 2029 !!!! 2 story building was built in 1903 and single story building was built in 1952. 2 STORY BUILDING EXTERIOR FAÇADE WERE FULLY RENOVATED AND UPGRADED IN 2021. 5 out of 7 units were also upgraded with New Paint, Kitchen, Bathroom, Flooring. Updated Roof, New Electrical Main Panels and Subpanels. New Plumbing. New Windows. New Driveway Entrance. Each unit is individually metered for electricity and gas. Parking is provided by 5 open spaces between 2 buildings. The property is situated on a large corner lot of approximately 12,011 SF lot size. Great value-add opportunity for a short or long-term investment. The property is in a highly desirable centrally located neighborhood and offers stability for any type of investor whether it may be a first-time purchaser, seasoned investor, or those seeking a 1031 exchange opportunity.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Envision Brokerage Phone: 626-975-2521 License #01720786 Listed on: 07/02/2024
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1903
Lot Details
- 12,011 Sq Ft Lot
- Two or More Common Walls
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Apartment
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 5,061 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 10 Bedrooms
- 9 Bathrooms
Location
- Suburban Location
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 16
- Tax Tract Number 4619
- Assessor Parcel Number 5726010028
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
- 2 Buildings
- 7 Units
Building Details
- 7 Leased Units
- Rent Control
- 8 Separate Electric Meters
- 7 Separate Gas Meters
- 1 Separate Water Meter
- Electric Expense $1,676
- Gardener Expense $960
- Insurance Expense $9,491
- Maintenance Expense $2,500
- Trash Expense $5,436
- Water Sewer Expense $2,492
- New Taxes Expense $28,237
- Operating Expense $50,792
- Gross Income $181,764
- Net Operating Income $125,519
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,719 | $1,591,811 | $1,273,449 | $318,362 |
| 2024 | $18,754 | $1,560,600 | $1,248,480 | $312,120 |
| 2023 | $18,598 | $1,530,000 | $1,224,000 | $306,000 |
| 2022 | $17,953 | $1,500,000 | $1,200,000 | $300,000 |
| 2021 | $13,095 | $1,083,027 | $758,739 | $324,288 |
| 2020 | $12,603 | $1,072,163 | $750,960 | $321,203 |
| 2019 | $12,626 | $1,051,146 | $736,236 | $314,910 |
| 2018 | $12,770 | $1,030,540 | $721,800 | $308,740 |
| 2016 | $12,334 | $990,294 | $693,773 | $296,521 |
| 2015 | $12,195 | $975,419 | $683,352 | $292,067 |
| 2014 | $11,977 | $956,313 | $669,967 | $286,346 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/02/2024 07/02/24 | For Sale | $2,659,000 | +77.3% | $525 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/27/2021 08/27/21 | Sold | $1,500,000 | -14.3% | $322 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/14/2021 08/14/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/28/2021 07/28/21 | For Sale | $1,750,000 | -- | $376 / Sq Ft |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: TR24135943
- 523 Lincoln Ave
- 517 Orange Grove Place
- 769 N Orange Grove Blvd
- 823 N Orange Grove Blvd
- 691 Lincoln Ave
- 209 Carlton Ave
- 116 Carlton Ave
- 270 Clinton St
- 637 N Raymond Ave
- 243 Rosemont Ave
- 555 Hickory Ln
- 859 Sunset Ave
- 690 Prospect Blvd
- 35 N Raymond Ave Unit 211
- 279 Parke St
- 839 N Summit Ave
- 421 N Euclid Ave
- 159 W Green St Unit 502A
- 170 N Grand Ave Unit 201
- 362 W Green St Unit 117
- 475 Cypress Ave
- 525 Orange Grove Place
- 75 W Walnut St
- 75 W Holly St
- 467 N Marengo Ave
- 164 Chestnut St Unit 205
- 869 Lincoln Ave Unit 102
- 253 E Villa St Unit 6
- 893 Lincoln Ave Unit 893 1/2
- 80 N Raymond Ave Unit 106
- 151-151 E Holly St
- 261 Parke St Unit 3
- 35 N Raymond Ave
- 853-861 N Raymond Ave
- 607 N Garfield Ave Unit Townhome
- 449 N Euclid Ave Unit H
- 159 W Green St Unit 509A
- 964 Cypress Ave
- 22 W Green St
- 431 N Los Robles Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.