4840 Cliff Dr Capitola, CA 95010
Estimated payment $12,058/month
Highlights
- Ocean View
- 0.65 Acre Lot
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Mission Hill Middle School Rated A-
- Formal Dining Room
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Overlooking Monterey Bay, this beautiful oceanfront property offers a rare chance to embrace Capitola's coveted coastal lifestyle. This thoughtfully designed home, built in 2002, features 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, an office, and nearly 1,650 square feet of light-filled living space. Plentiful windows frame endless ocean vistas, while an inviting fireplace anchors the main living area for cozy evenings. The property strikes a balance between privacy and proximity to the heart of Capitola Village. From your doorstep, enjoy morning walks to nearby beaches, world-class surfing, or leisurely bike rides along the shoreline. Capitola's vibrant village offers an array of boutique shops, wine bars, and celebrated dining, all just moments away. Festivals, music on the Esplanade, and year-round community events make this neighborhood one of California's most charming seaside enclaves. After a day exploring Santa Cruz's surf breaks, redwood forests, or local wineries, retreat to your own cliffside sanctuary where sunsets paint the horizon. Blending natural beauty, coastal recreation, and small-town charm, 4840 Cliff Drive is an invitation to live the quintessential California beachside lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Rolled or Hot Mop Roof
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,641 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Separate Family Room
- Formal Dining Room
- Ocean Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- 28,488 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 034-081-02-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,573 | $1,438,518 | $348,402 | $1,090,116 |
| 2023 | $16,232 | $1,382,659 | $334,873 | $1,047,786 |
| 2022 | $16,067 | $1,355,548 | $328,307 | $1,027,241 |
| 2021 | $15,702 | $1,328,968 | $321,869 | $1,007,099 |
| 2020 | $15,546 | $1,315,341 | $318,569 | $996,772 |
| 2019 | $15,179 | $1,289,550 | $312,322 | $977,228 |
| 2018 | $14,944 | $1,264,264 | $306,198 | $958,066 |
| 2017 | $14,744 | $1,239,474 | $300,194 | $939,280 |
| 2016 | $13,916 | $1,215,171 | $294,308 | $920,863 |
| 2015 | $13,646 | $1,196,918 | $289,887 | $907,031 |
| 2014 | $13,401 | $1,173,473 | $284,209 | $889,264 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $2,000,000 | -- | $1,219 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82046689
APN: 034-081-02-000
- 750 47th Ave Unit 56
- 750 47th Ave Unit 69
- 4630 Jewel St
- 4455 Jade St Unit 4
- 4705 Garnet St
- 4160 Jade St Unit 90
- 1500 Wharf Rd Unit 12
- 1500 Wharf Rd Unit 22
- 1500 Wharf Rd
- 4475 Diamond St Unit 3
- 1066 41st Ave Unit A303
- 1066 41st Ave Unit A207
- 1066 41st Ave Unit D106
- 4360 Opal Cliff Dr
- 431 Capitola Ave
- 1040 38th Ave Unit 39
- 4250 Opal Cliff Dr
- 1925 46th Ave Unit 127
- 1925 46th Ave Unit 71
- 1925 46th Ave Unit 148
- 1745 46th Ave
- 101 Grand Ave
- 202 Cherry Ave Unit 4
- 511-515 Sunset Dr Unit 515
- 1925 46th Ave Unit 73 - Bldg 9
- 1925 46th Ave
- 607 Capitola Ave Unit 607 Capitola Ave. #B
- 501 Plum St
- 455 Plum St
- 3300 Portola Dr Unit 20
- 600 Park Ave
- 815 Balboa Ave
- 315 34th Ave
- 870 Park Ave Unit 304
- 905 Pellegrini St
- 1144 Callas Ln Unit 2
- 832 Paget Ave Unit 4
- 2861 S Palisades Ave
- 2500 Soquel Dr
- 5720 Soquel Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.