4850 Seaview Ave Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,212,000 - $1,447,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,243
Sq Ft
$600/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4850 Seaview Ave, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,344,705, approximately $599 per square foot. 4850 Seaview Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Proctor Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2025
Sold by
Kaehms Janet Marie
Bought by
Kaehms Family Revocable Trust and Kaehms
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
Sold by
Terrio-Sally Madeline
Bought by
Madeline Terrio-Sally Living Trust and Terrio-Sally
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2019
Sold by
Sally Franklin G and Terrio Sally Madeline
Bought by
Sally Franklin G and Terrio Sally Madeline
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2000
Sold by
Balmy Eric and Balmy Sally Christina
Bought by
Sally Franklin G and Terrio Sally Madeline
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1997
Sold by
Sally James F and Sally Franklin G
Bought by
Balmy Eric and Balmy Sally Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaehms Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kaehms Janet Marie | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Madeline Terrio-Sally Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Terrio-Sally Madeline | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sally Franklin G | -- | None Available | |
| Sally Franklin G | $400,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Balmy Eric | $280,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Balmy Eric | $210,000 | |
| Closed | Balmy Eric | $42,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,920 | $1,150,000 | $345,000 | $805,000 |
| 2024 | $5,920 | $431,303 | $131,491 | $306,812 |
| 2023 | $5,813 | $429,710 | $128,913 | $300,797 |
| 2022 | $5,692 | $414,284 | $126,385 | $294,899 |
| 2021 | $5,542 | $406,024 | $123,907 | $289,117 |
| 2020 | $8,955 | $704,395 | $211,318 | $493,077 |
| 2019 | $5,507 | $400,777 | $120,233 | $280,544 |
| 2018 | $5,349 | $392,920 | $117,876 | $275,044 |
| 2017 | $5,207 | $385,217 | $115,565 | $269,652 |
| 2016 | $4,954 | $377,666 | $113,300 | $264,366 |
| 2015 | $4,629 | $371,993 | $111,598 | $260,395 |
| 2014 | $4,563 | $364,707 | $109,412 | $255,295 |
Source: Public Records
Map