$464,900
PENDING $14K PRICE DROP

487 Canal Loop Turn Dr Collierville, TN 38017

Estimated payment $2,730/month

Total Views 2,220
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,810 Sq Ft
$165 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Tara Oaks Elementary School Rated A
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 5-minute walk to Steeplechase Park

About This Home

Price recently improved! This updated corner-lot home in Collierville offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths on the main level, plus an upstairs bedroom, full bath, and bonus room for guests or flexible living. The brand-new kitchen features custom cabinets with rollout drawers, new countertops, and all-new stainless steel appliances, opening to a vaulted living room with fireplace. Enjoy a covered front porch, extended back patio, and large fenced backyard on approximately one-third of an acre. Convenient to I-385, Poplar Ave, Collierville Town Square, and top-rated schools, with flexible closing options available.

Listing Agent

Shannan McWaters

The Firm License #320927 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,810 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C0245S E00044

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • Cross Street: Landing Party Ln
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: STEEPLECHASE SEC B
  • Number Of Stories: 1.5
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2810
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Laundry Room, Breakfast Room
  • Second Story Floor Plan: 4th or More Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Bonus Room
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Split Bedroom Plan, Double Vanity Bath, Whirlpool(s), Separate Tub & Shower, Full Bath Down
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Shared Bath, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Level 2, Walk-In Closet, Shared Bath, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Fireplace: Ventless Gas Fireplace, In Den/Great Room, Gas Logs
  • Floors/Ceilings: Wood Laminate Floors, Tile, Smooth Ceiling, Sprayed Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Dining Room, Great Room, Separate Breakfast Room, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connections
  • Misc Interior: Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Attic, Rear Stairs to Playroom, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room, Bonus Room, Entry Hall, Attic
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Whirlpool Tub, Separate Shower, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Full Bath, Vaulted/Coffered Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Porch, Patio, Sidewalks
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: G2A
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad, Garage Door Opener(s), Side-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Dead Bolt Lock(s)
  • Water Sewer: Electric Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level, Corner, Landscaped, Wood Fenced
  • Lot Number: 100
  • Acreage: 0.33
  • Lot Size: 14166 SF 105 X 130
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: C0245S E00044

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,977 $112,300 $14,075 $98,225
2024 $2,977 $87,825 $14,075 $73,750
2023 $4,593 $87,825 $14,075 $73,750
2022 $4,488 $87,825 $14,075 $73,750
2021 $3,030 $87,825 $14,075 $73,750
2020 $4,157 $70,700 $14,075 $56,625
2019 $2,863 $70,700 $14,075 $56,625
2018 $2,863 $70,700 $14,075 $56,625
2017 $4,058 $70,700 $14,075 $56,625
2016 $2,629 $60,150 $0 $0
2014 $2,629 $60,150 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $464,900 -2.9% $165 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $479,000 +4.6% $170 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Sold $458,000 -1.5% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2025 01/24/25 For Sale $465,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $458,000 Tri State Title
Warranty Deed $300,000 Tri Star Title Llc
Warranty Deed $202,000 --
Warranty Deed $202,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $435,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $205,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $65,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10218412

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: C0-245S-E0-0044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.