487 Prospect St Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $750,000 - $766,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,355
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 487 Prospect St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $757,635, approximately $225 per square foot. 487 Prospect St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1995
Sold by
Burgiel Beatrice
Bought by
Goddard John M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goddard John M | $133,000 | -- | |
| Goddard John M | $133,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Goddard John M | $119,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,510 | $709,800 | $224,800 | $485,000 |
| 2024 | $7,367 | $678,400 | $205,100 | $473,300 |
| 2023 | $7,115 | $608,100 | $182,300 | $425,800 |
| 2022 | $7,054 | $540,500 | $144,300 | $396,200 |
| 2021 | $6,623 | $502,100 | $136,700 | $365,400 |
| 2020 | $6,541 | $486,700 | $136,700 | $350,000 |
| 2019 | $6,327 | $445,900 | $129,100 | $316,800 |
| 2018 | $6,042 | $423,400 | $121,500 | $301,900 |
| 2017 | $5,826 | $397,700 | $121,500 | $276,200 |
| 2016 | $5,589 | $377,400 | $106,300 | $271,100 |
| 2015 | $5,360 | $367,100 | $106,300 | $260,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map