NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,034,000 - $1,322,274

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,578 Sq Ft
$728/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2020

Last sale price $935,000 $593 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,169 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 19,468 Sq Ft lot
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Vannoy Elementary School Rated A
  • Tile Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Bay Trees Park

About This Home

As of October 2020

Plans to enlarge this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home to 4000 sqft on .45 acre lot! Plans to be approved by Alameda County Planning Office. Still more room to expand! Perfect for large family with lots of parking spaces. Among very nice homes in Crow Cayon district. Walking distance to Castro Valley Blvd in a country setting. Close to Downtown, BART, freeways, schools, shopping. Award winning Castro Valley School District.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Leung

Outstanding Investment Co. License #01310738 Listed on: 08/27/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Hui

Outstanding Investment Co. License #01373603

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 0.45

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System

Additional Features

  • 2-Story Property
  • 19,468 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Crow Canyon Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 84C106620

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Crow Canyon
  • Directions: Castro Valley Blvd to Crow Canyon
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Linoleum, Tile, Carpet, Other
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19468
  • Parcel Number: 84C106620

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2020
Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
$136,000
17.02%
Current Estimated Value
$1,148,319

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,319
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.79%
Original Mortgage
$748,000
Outstanding Balance
$664,093
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$484,226

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2019
Sold by
Meiliang You Farming Corporation
Bought by
Huang George and Huang Grace

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Sold by
Delong Alicia H and Estate Of Barbara L Delong

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tu Dung Huu $935,000 Chicago Title Company
Huang George $1,000,000 Ctc Of California
Meiliang You Farming Corporation $750,000 North American Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tu Dung Huu $748,000
Previous Owner Huang George $800,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Off Market $935,000 -- --
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $935,000 -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $935,000 +17.0% $593 / Sq Ft
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $799,000 -- $506 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,534 $1,012,062 $541,210 $470,852
2024 $12,534 $992,222 $530,600 $461,622
2023 $12,344 $972,774 $520,200 $452,574
2022 $12,116 $953,700 $510,000 $443,700
2021 $11,810 $935,000 $500,000 $435,000
2020 $12,415 $1,000,000 $300,000 $700,000
2019 $2,219 $130,867 $18,020 $112,847
2018 $2,423 $128,302 $17,667 $110,635
2017 $2,673 $125,787 $17,321 $108,466
2016 $2,412 $123,320 $16,981 $106,339
2015 $1,861 $121,468 $16,726 $104,742
2014 $2,326 $119,089 $16,398 $102,691
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40918384

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 084C-1066-020-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.