NOT LISTED FOR SALE

489 Territory Ln Johnstown, CO 80534

Estimated Value: $470,000 - $535,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,525 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2024

Last sale price $515,000 $338 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,925 / mo

333 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Private Yard
  • Living Room
  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Community Playground

About This Home

As of September 2024

The seller has a loan at 4.75% that a qualified buyer can, "TAKE THEIR RATE"!!! You can take over the loan and save $$$ in interest! AND this property qualifies for a 1% of the loan amount incentive with Sunflower Bank, contact listing agent for details!

This home has been meticulously cared for and updated.The house has an open concept with vaulted ceilings and offers 3-bedrooms and 2-bathrooms. The gourmet kitchen has a lot of counter space to prepare your meals including a kitchen island. The luxurious primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a spa-like en-suite bathroom complete with a soaking tub and separate shower. Additional bedrooms and bathrooms are both generous in size and offer great versatility. The full sized UNFINISHED basement is ready for your finishes. It has rough plumbing to add a full bathroom. The backyard is your private oasis — perfect for relaxation or entertaining guests and includes a sprinkler system and drip lines for all your gardening needs. A new shed offers more storage space. With a spacious lawn and a cozy fire pit, this is the ideal setting for gatherings or solitary moments of peace. The front and back porches also include ceiling fans to keep you cool in the summer. The attached 2-car garage provides ample room for storage and multiple vehicles. The garage has been recently painted including the ceilings. Don't miss the NEW epoxy garage floors. The house has a NEW roof, interior and exterior paint. This house has it ALL!!! Come see it today.

Buc-ees is only about a ten minutes drive!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alyssa Cicero

Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: AJCHomeRealtor@GMAIL.COM,303-522-3305 License #100039130 Listed on: 09/08/2023

Compass - Denver

Last Buyer's Agent

Leah Ludwick

Group Centerra License #100035760

Group Centerra

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,498

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Dry Walled Garage
  • Epoxy Flooring

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Smart Doorbell
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Exclusions: washer, dryer and fire pit
  • Assessor Parcel Number R1831202

Community Details

Overview

  • Johnstown Farms HOA, Phone Number (303) 420-4433

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,498

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1525
  • Exclusions: washer, dryer and fire pit
  • Living Area: 1525
  • SubdivisionName: Johnstown Farms
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 1525.00
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2023-09-08
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.96262
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Smoke Free
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Dry Walled, Floor Coating, Storage
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Entrance, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Video Doorbell

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Johnstown Farms HOA
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Amenities: Park, Playground, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 125
  • Phone: 303-420-4433
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 500.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 500.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: http://www.msihoa.com

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Milliken

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R1831202
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Building Area Total: 3050
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2498

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pioneer Ridge
  • High School: Roosevelt

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2023
Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.9%
Views
182
Current Estimated Value
$497,588

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.06%
Original Mortgage
$489,250
Outstanding Balance
$484,913
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,675

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2022
Closed on
May 27, 2022
List Price
$490,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
4.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.42%
Original Mortgage
$491,452
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2019
Closed on
Sep 30, 2019
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$360,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.99%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2014
Sold by
Clark Jason R and Clark Brandi L
Bought by
Clark Jason R

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2013
Closed on
Jan 7, 2014
List Price
$204,820
Sold Price
$222,250
Premium/Discount to List
$17,430
8.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.83%
Original Mortgage
$207,924
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2013
Sold by
J & J Construction Of Northern Colorado Ll
Bought by
J & 4 Construction Of Northern Colorado Ll

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Galvan Sonny H $515,000 Land Title Guarantee
Gengenbach Keegan R $510,000 New Title Company Name
Wolnik Darryll W $360,000 Stewart Title
Clark Jason R -- None Available
Clark Jason R $213,320 Heritage Title
J & 4 Construction Of Northern Colorado Ll -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Galvan Sonny H $489,250
Previous Owner Gengenbach Keegan R $491,452
Previous Owner Wolnik Darryll W $359,930
Previous Owner Wolnik Darryll W $360,000
Previous Owner Clark Jason R $252,750
Previous Owner Clark Jason R $27,000
Previous Owner Clark Jason R $220,800
Previous Owner Clark Jason R $216,839
Previous Owner Clark Jason R $207,924
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Sold $515,000 0.0% $338 / Sq Ft
07/05/2024 07/05/24 Price Changed $515,000 -1.6% $338 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Price Changed $523,500 -1.2% $343 / Sq Ft
05/04/2024 05/04/24 Price Changed $530,000 -0.9% $348 / Sq Ft
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Price Changed $535,000 +1.9% $351 / Sq Ft
04/03/2024 04/03/24 For Sale $525,000 +1.9% $344 / Sq Ft
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Off Market $515,000 -- --
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Price Changed $525,000 -0.9% $344 / Sq Ft
09/19/2023 09/19/23 Price Changed $530,000 -0.9% $348 / Sq Ft
09/08/2023 09/08/23 For Sale $535,000 +4.9% $351 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Sold $510,000 +4.1% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2022 04/23/22 For Sale $490,000 +36.1% $139 / Sq Ft
12/30/2019 12/30/19 Off Market $360,000 -- --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $360,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2019 08/28/19 For Sale $360,000 +62.0% $118 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $222,250 -- --
02/28/2014 02/28/14 Sold $222,250 +8.5% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2014 01/29/14 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2013 11/20/13 For Sale $204,820 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,750 $30,350 $7,060 $23,290
2024 $2,750 $30,350 $7,060 $23,290
2023 $2,584 $31,780 $5,750 $26,030
2022 $2,498 $23,200 $4,930 $18,270
2021 $2,693 $23,880 $5,080 $18,800
2020 $2,523 $23,010 $4,580 $18,430
2019 $1,975 $23,010 $4,580 $18,430
2018 $1,754 $20,420 $4,320 $16,100
2017 $1,783 $20,420 $4,320 $16,100
2016 $1,464 $16,760 $3,180 $13,580
2015 $1,484 $16,760 $3,180 $13,580
2014 $1,260 $10 $10 $0

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3753219

REcolorado®

APN: R1831202

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.