49 Whittum Ave Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $281,000 - $311,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
879
Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 49 Whittum Ave, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $298,172, approximately $339 per square foot. 49 Whittum Ave is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
Sold by
Bednarzyk Susan
Bought by
Yagoda Susan and Yagoda Harold
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2005
Sold by
Wallace James
Bought by
Bednarzyk Susan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2004
Sold by
Collins Lori
Bought by
Wallace James
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,518
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2001
Sold by
Matroni Harry R Est and Joyce
Bought by
Collins Lori
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,195
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yagoda Susan | -- | -- | |
| Bednarzyk Susan | $131,270 | -- | |
| Bednarzyk Susan | $131,270 | -- | |
| Wallace James | $135,500 | -- | |
| Wallace James | $135,500 | -- | |
| Collins Lori | $102,000 | -- | |
| Collins Lori | $102,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wallace James | $130,518 | |
| Previous Owner | Collins Lori | $101,195 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,213 | $268,700 | $38,100 | $230,600 |
| 2024 | $3,639 | $226,600 | $38,100 | $188,500 |
| 2023 | $3,569 | $209,300 | $39,600 | $169,700 |
| 2022 | $3,357 | $178,400 | $39,600 | $138,800 |
| 2021 | $3,260 | $172,500 | $36,000 | $136,500 |
| 2020 | $3,070 | $157,200 | $36,000 | $121,200 |
| 2019 | $3,090 | $157,000 | $36,000 | $121,000 |
| 2018 | $3,074 | $156,200 | $36,000 | $120,200 |
| 2017 | $2,522 | $128,300 | $36,000 | $92,300 |
| 2016 | $2,479 | $126,100 | $36,000 | $90,100 |
| 2015 | $2,419 | $123,000 | $36,000 | $87,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map