492 Spruce St Berkeley, CA 94708
Estimated Value: $1,951,000 - $2,582,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,084
Sq Ft
$722/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 492 Spruce St, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $2,226,172, approximately $721 per square foot. 492 Spruce St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2011
Sold by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Bought by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,203
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,186,969
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2009
Sold by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Bought by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2004
Sold by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Bought by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Bought by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2003
Sold by
Wong Kwanlam and Jones Alice A
Bought by
Wong Kwanlam and Jones Alice A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2001
Sold by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Bought by
Wong Kwan Lam and Jones Alice A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1997
Sold by
Chikasuye June M and Awaya Atsuko
Bought by
Wong Kwanlam and Jones Alice A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | Accommodation | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | First California Title Co | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | First California Title Co | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | First California Title Co | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | First California Title Co | |
| Wong Kwanlam | -- | -- | |
| Wong Kwan Lam | -- | First California Title Compa | |
| Wong Kwanlam | $490,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wong Kwan Lam | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Wong Kwan Lam | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Wong Kwan Lam | $516,000 | |
| Closed | Wong Kwan Lam | $525,000 | |
| Closed | Wong Kwan Lam | $330,000 | |
| Closed | Wong Kwanlam | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,111 | $877,481 | $239,402 | $645,079 |
| 2024 | $16,111 | $860,141 | $234,709 | $632,432 |
| 2023 | $15,699 | $850,141 | $230,107 | $620,034 |
| 2022 | $15,308 | $826,474 | $225,596 | $607,878 |
| 2021 | $15,314 | $810,132 | $221,173 | $595,959 |
| 2020 | $14,375 | $808,758 | $218,906 | $589,852 |
| 2019 | $13,676 | $792,904 | $214,615 | $578,289 |
| 2018 | $13,406 | $777,361 | $210,408 | $566,953 |
| 2017 | $12,063 | $687,611 | $206,283 | $481,328 |
| 2016 | $11,565 | $674,131 | $202,239 | $471,892 |
| 2015 | $11,387 | $664,008 | $199,202 | $464,806 |
| 2014 | $11,254 | $651,003 | $195,301 | $455,702 |
Source: Public Records
Map