493 Prospect St Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $821,824 - $930,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
5,124
Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 493 Prospect St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $857,706, approximately $167 per square foot. 493 Prospect St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Notre Dame Cristo Rey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2017
Sold by
Clark Taylor M
Bought by
Nader-Clark Ellen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2016
Sold by
Nader-Clark Ellen
Bought by
Clark Taylor M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2011
Sold by
Cofrel Rt
Bought by
Clark Ellen N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1991
Sold by
Hunter Corinne
Bought by
Cofrel Rt
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nader-Clark Ellen | -- | -- | |
| Nader-Clark Ellen | -- | -- | |
| Nader-Clark Ellen | -- | -- | |
| Clark Taylor M | -- | -- | |
| Clark Taylor M | -- | -- | |
| Clark Taylor M | -- | -- | |
| Clark Ellen N | -- | -- | |
| Clark Ellen N | -- | -- | |
| Cofrel Rt | $170,000 | -- | |
| Cofrel Rt | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,354 | $789,600 | $248,700 | $540,900 |
| 2024 | $8,020 | $738,500 | $226,800 | $511,700 |
| 2023 | $7,625 | $651,700 | $201,600 | $450,100 |
| 2022 | $7,227 | $553,800 | $159,600 | $394,200 |
| 2021 | $7,020 | $532,200 | $151,200 | $381,000 |
| 2020 | $6,755 | $502,600 | $151,200 | $351,400 |
| 2019 | $6,516 | $459,200 | $142,800 | $316,400 |
| 2018 | $6,125 | $429,200 | $134,400 | $294,800 |
| 2017 | $6,132 | $418,600 | $134,400 | $284,200 |
| 2016 | $5,792 | $391,100 | $117,600 | $273,500 |
| 2015 | $5,555 | $380,500 | $117,600 | $262,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map