4938 Vannoy Ave Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $974,670 - $1,085,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,172
Sq Ft
$869/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4938 Vannoy Ave, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,017,918, approximately $868 per square foot. 4938 Vannoy Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Vannoy Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2005
Sold by
Mcgrellis Denis and Mcgrellis Joan E
Bought by
Langlois Stephan A and Delago Connie B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,993
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$773,925
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2003
Sold by
Mcgrellis Denis and Mcgrellis Joan E
Bought by
Mcgrellis Denis and Mcgrellis Joan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2003
Sold by
Mcgrellis Denis and Mcgrellis Joan E
Bought by
Mcgrellis Denis and Mcgrellis Joan E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langlois Stephan A | $575,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgrellis Denis | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgrellis Denis | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Mcgrellis Denis | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Langlois Stephan A | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgrellis Denis | $185,000 | |
| Closed | Langlois Stephan A | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,016 | $794,423 | $240,427 | $560,996 |
| 2024 | $10,016 | $778,714 | $235,714 | $550,000 |
| 2023 | $9,857 | $770,310 | $231,093 | $539,217 |
| 2022 | $9,668 | $748,210 | $226,563 | $528,647 |
| 2021 | $9,421 | $733,404 | $222,121 | $518,283 |
| 2020 | $9,206 | $732,814 | $219,844 | $512,970 |
| 2019 | $9,376 | $718,450 | $215,535 | $502,915 |
| 2018 | $9,111 | $704,368 | $211,310 | $493,058 |
| 2017 | $8,871 | $690,563 | $207,169 | $483,394 |
| 2016 | $8,441 | $677,027 | $203,108 | $473,919 |
| 2015 | $6,984 | $585,000 | $175,500 | $409,500 |
| 2014 | $6,886 | $503,000 | $150,900 | $352,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map