4939 State Route 40 Argyle, NY 12809
Estimated Value: $258,000 - $376,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,904
Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4939 State Route 40, Argyle, NY 12809 and is currently estimated at $316,163, approximately $166 per square foot. 4939 State Route 40 is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Argyle Elementary School and Argyle Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2025
Sold by
Richard P Kelley and Richard Kelley
Bought by
Kelley Dana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,677
Outstanding Balance
$154,328
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$161,835
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2015
Sold by
Kelley Richard
Bought by
Kelley Richard and Kelley Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2004
Sold by
Hammond Nicolette
Bought by
Kelley Richard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1996
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Dana | $140,000 | -- | |
| Kelley Richard | -- | Dennis J. O'connor | |
| Kelley Richard | -- | Dennis J. O'connor | |
| Kelley Richard | $147,000 | Leslie Rayn | |
| Kelley Richard | $147,000 | Leslie Rayn | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kelley Dana | $155,677 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,090 | $249,100 | $33,300 | $215,800 |
| 2024 | $6,090 | $249,100 | $33,300 | $215,800 |
| 2023 | $6,210 | $249,100 | $33,300 | $215,800 |
| 2022 | $6,116 | $249,100 | $33,300 | $215,800 |
| 2021 | $6,228 | $237,200 | $33,300 | $203,900 |
| 2020 | $5,200 | $237,200 | $33,300 | $203,900 |
| 2019 | $4,800 | $230,300 | $33,300 | $197,000 |
| 2018 | $4,800 | $200,300 | $33,300 | $167,000 |
| 2017 | $4,581 | $190,900 | $32,800 | $158,100 |
| 2016 | $4,570 | $190,900 | $32,800 | $158,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $190,900 | $32,800 | $158,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $190,900 | $32,800 | $158,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map