494 Beartown Rd Painted Post, NY 14870
Estimated Value: $237,000 - $330,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,736
Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 494 Beartown Rd, Painted Post, NY 14870 and is currently estimated at $279,662, approximately $102 per square foot. 494 Beartown Rd is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Erwin Valley Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2010
Sold by
Crane Thomas E
Bought by
Rippel Jeanne B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rippel Jeanne B | $160,000 | Stephen Hoffman |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,372 | $240,000 | $17,300 | $222,700 |
| 2024 | $7,209 | $240,000 | $17,300 | $222,700 |
| 2023 | $7,028 | $190,000 | $17,300 | $172,700 |
| 2022 | $6,536 | $190,000 | $17,300 | $172,700 |
| 2021 | $6,530 | $190,000 | $17,300 | $172,700 |
| 2020 | $3,705 | $175,000 | $17,300 | $157,700 |
| 2019 | $5,589 | $175,000 | $17,300 | $157,700 |
| 2018 | $5,589 | $175,000 | $17,300 | $157,700 |
| 2017 | $5,148 | $162,000 | $17,300 | $144,700 |
| 2016 | $5,085 | $162,000 | $17,300 | $144,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $162,000 | $17,300 | $144,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $162,000 | $17,300 | $144,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map