4945 Carpinteria Ave Carpinteria, CA 93013
Old Town Carpinteria NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $5,331,881
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.28
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 4945 Carpinteria Ave, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $5,331,881. 4945 Carpinteria Ave is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold by
Malibu Casitas Ii Lp
Bought by
Kadix Limited Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2015
Sold by
Schaff Victor W and Schaff Susan M
Bought by
Malibu Casitas Ii Lp
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$765,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2013
Sold by
Doolittle Richard G and Doolittle Constance H
Bought by
Schaff Victor William and Schaff Susan Marie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2008
Sold by
Marble Partnership
Bought by
Doolittle Richard G and Doolittle Constance H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,675,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1985
Sold by
Dixon Lynn Ann
Bought by
Marble Partnership
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1985
Sold by
Marble Calvin D and Marble Phyllis S
Bought by
Dixon Lynn Ann and Marble Laurie Kay
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kadix Limited Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Malibu Casitas Ii Lp | $3,170,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Schaff Victor William | $2,622,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Doolittle Richard G | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Marble Partnership | -- | -- | |
| Marble Partnership | -- | -- | |
| Marble Partnership | -- | -- | |
| Marble Partnership | -- | -- | |
| Dixon Lynn Ann | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Malibu Casitas Ii Lp | $765,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Doolittle Richard G | $1,675,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,169 | $3,818,735 | $2,523,882 | $1,294,853 |
| 2023 | $42,169 | $3,670,451 | $2,425,878 | $1,244,573 |
| 2022 | $40,638 | $3,598,482 | $2,378,312 | $1,220,170 |
| 2021 | $40,230 | $3,527,925 | $2,331,679 | $1,196,246 |
| 2020 | $40,619 | $3,491,752 | $2,307,771 | $1,183,981 |
| 2019 | $39,551 | $3,423,287 | $2,262,521 | $1,160,766 |
| 2018 | $38,698 | $3,356,164 | $2,218,158 | $1,138,006 |
| 2017 | $37,545 | $3,290,358 | $2,174,665 | $1,115,693 |
| 2016 | $36,517 | $3,218,342 | $2,132,025 | $1,086,317 |
| 2015 | $30,955 | $2,674,387 | $1,019,980 | $1,654,407 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,622,000 | $1,000,000 | $1,622,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map