Seller's Agent in 2024
Shawntel Cooney
Iowa Realty South
(515) 770-5534
4 in this area
115 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $232,000 - $292,000
This home is located at 4951 E 38th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 since 11 June 2024 and is currently estimated at $260,879, approximately $140 per square foot. This property was built in 1953. 4951 E 38th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Clay Elementary School, Southeast Polk Spring Creek- 6th Grade, and Southeast Polk Junior High School.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Bawdy K | $252,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Miller Blake S | $152,000 | None Available | |
| Miller Blake S | $152,000 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Miller Bawdy K | $226,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Blake S | $144,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Blake S | $144,200 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2024 08/01/24 | Sold | $252,000 | 0.0% | $136 / Sq Ft |
| 06/13/2024 06/13/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/11/2024 06/11/24 | For Sale | $252,000 | -- | $136 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,906 | $214,100 | $44,300 | $169,800 |
| 2024 | $3,906 | $195,000 | $39,800 | $155,200 |
| 2023 | $4,206 | $195,000 | $39,800 | $155,200 |
| 2022 | $4,156 | $177,300 | $37,100 | $140,200 |
| 2021 | $3,708 | $177,300 | $37,100 | $140,200 |
| 2020 | $3,638 | $159,300 | $33,200 | $126,100 |
| 2019 | $3,488 | $159,300 | $33,200 | $126,100 |
| 2018 | $3,522 | $147,200 | $29,900 | $117,300 |
| 2017 | $3,598 | $147,200 | $29,900 | $117,300 |
| 2016 | $3,564 | $139,000 | $27,700 | $111,300 |
| 2015 | $3,564 | $139,000 | $27,700 | $111,300 |
| 2014 | $4,124 | $158,800 | $30,900 | $127,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Shawntel Cooney
Iowa Realty South
(515) 770-5534
4 in this area
115 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 697288
APN: 060-09474012000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.