NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,174,000 - $3,310,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,455 Sq Ft
$936/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2025

Last sale price $3,200,000 $926 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $18,213 / mo

255 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Pool
  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Hopi Elementary School Rated A
  • City Lights View
  • Viking Appliances

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover the pinnacle of desert elegance in this extraordinary Camelback Mountain retreat. Waking up to sweeping views of Phoenix and Scottsdale, this refined 4‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom home with its own detached guest house spans 3,455 sq ft across a serene 1.25‑acre hillside. A chef's kitchen is updated for both function and flair, leading to an inviting spa‑style primary suite that promises rest and rejuvenation. Recent upgrades in 2025 include a new roof, fresh paint, and impeccably refinished wood floors. Outdoors, indulge in resort‑like living with a heated pool, soothing spa, elegant fire features, and two expansive decks perfect for sunset gatherings. Proximity to premier dining, shopping, and entertainment in Scottsdale and the Biltmore areas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffery Hernandez

RETSY License #SA686069000 Listed on: 02/24/2025

RETSY

Co-Listed By

Connie Colla

RETSY License #BR656708000

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Jewett

The Ave Collective License #SA525254000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Hillside Location

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2025
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,455 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Stone
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 172-48-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,836

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Dromedary & Camelback Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rets004
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-842-0000
  • Subdivision Name: RED ROCK NORTH
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 926.19
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Stone, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 3455.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Other
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Hillside Lot, North/South Exposure, Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hopi Elementary School
  • High School: Arcadia High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ingleside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54485.0
  • Parcel #: 172-48-012

Building Info

  • Builder Name: n/a

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10836.0
  • Tax Book Number: 172.0
  • Tax Lot: 41
  • Tax Map Number: 48.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2025
Closed on
Nov 28, 2025
List Price
$5,000,000
Sold Price
$3,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,800,000
-36%
Views
192
Current Estimated Value
$3,234,507

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,507
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
Sold by
Halo Investment Properties Llc
Bought by
Yolo On Camelback Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,890,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2015
Sold by
Camelback Vista Llc
Bought by
Halo Investment Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2015
Closed on
Jul 6, 2015
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-3.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2012
Sold by
Maasen Properties Llc
Bought by
Robin Drive Development Ltd

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2010
Sold by
Maasen David A and Maasen Donna S
Bought by
Maasen Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2010
Sold by
Maasen Properties Llc
Bought by
Maasen David A and Maasen Donna S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2009
Sold by
Maasen David A
Bought by
Maasen Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2009
Sold by
Maasen Donna
Bought by
Maasen David A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2009
Sold by
Wright Julian J
Bought by
Maasen David A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Wright Julian J
Bought by
Wright Julian and The Julian Wright Family Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,452,500
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2005
Sold by
Leyva Juan P
Bought by
Wright Julian J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,452,500
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Frank Denis J and Winer Mary Lee
Bought by
Leyva Juan P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$684,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1999
Sold by
Frank Denis J and Winer Mary Lee
Bought by
Frank Denis J and Winer Mary Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1995
Sold by
Stone Keith P and Johnston Benjamin
Bought by
Tindle Charles Dwight Wood

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1995
Sold by
Tindle Charles Dwight Wood
Bought by
Frank Denis J and Winer Mary Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 1994
Sold by
Tindle Charles Dwight Wood
Bought by
Stone Keith P and Johnstson Benjamin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$483,862
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nations Christopher $3,200,000 Title Alliance Of Arizona
Yolo On Camelback Llc $2,700,000 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Halo Investment Properties Llc $1,975,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Camelback Vista Llc $1,550,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Robin Drive Development Ltd $1,235,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Maasen Properties Llc -- None Available
Maasen David A -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Maasen Properties Llc -- None Available
Maasen David A -- North American Title Company
Maasen David A $1,100,000 North American Title Company
Wright Julian -- --
Wright Julian J $2,075,000 --
Leyva Juan P $855,000 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Frank Denis J -- --
Tindle Charles Dwight Wood -- First American Title
Frank Denis J $540,000 First American Title
Stone Keith P $538,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yolo On Camelback Llc $1,890,000
Previous Owner Camelback Vista Llc $950,000
Previous Owner Maasen David A $417,000
Previous Owner Wright Julian J $1,452,500
Previous Owner Leyva Juan P $684,000
Previous Owner Frank Denis J $400,000
Previous Owner Stone Keith P $483,862
Closed Wright Julian J $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Sold $3,200,000 -11.0% $926 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $3,595,000 -3.5% $1,041 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $3,725,000 -2.6% $1,078 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Price Changed $3,825,000 -2.5% $1,107 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $3,925,000 -8.7% $1,136 / Sq Ft
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $4,299,000 -12.3% $1,244 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Price Changed $4,899,999 -2.0% $1,418 / Sq Ft
02/24/2025 02/24/25 For Sale $5,000,000 +222.6% $1,447 / Sq Ft
07/09/2015 07/09/15 Sold $1,550,000 -3.1% $448 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2015 06/03/15 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2015 05/05/15 For Sale $1,600,000 0.0% $462 / Sq Ft
03/01/2014 03/01/14 Rented $5,500 -8.3% --
02/03/2014 02/03/14 Under Contract -- -- --
06/24/2013 06/24/13 For Rent $6,000 0.0% --
09/01/2012 09/01/12 Rented $6,000 0.0% --
08/09/2012 08/09/12 Under Contract -- -- --
07/26/2012 07/26/12 For Rent $6,000 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,346 $137,867 -- --
2024 $10,618 $131,302 -- --
2023 $10,618 $182,820 $36,560 $146,260
2022 $10,184 $123,650 $24,730 $98,920
2021 $10,555 $121,760 $24,350 $97,410
2020 $10,399 $115,380 $23,070 $92,310
2019 $10,010 $109,950 $21,990 $87,960
2018 $9,626 $107,830 $21,560 $86,270
2017 $9,248 $114,550 $22,910 $91,640
2016 $9,010 $105,610 $21,120 $84,490
2015 $8,259 $87,580 $17,510 $70,070

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6825702

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 172-48-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.