NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,289,000 - $1,518,427

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,253 Sq Ft
$436/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2023

Last sale price $1,400,000 $430 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,074 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wood Flooring
  • Rancho Buena Vista High School Rated A-
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of September 2023

Imagine coming home to your own peaceful private gated property tucked away in Oceanside’s highly desirable neighborhood of Southridge Estates in Ocean Hills. This spectacular home will amaze you with $150,000 in upgrades since 2018. This property has a generously usable resort-style backyard with a newly built self-cleaning swimming pool, which was constructed one year ago. This impressive backyard also provides an abundance of space for entertaining, including a covered patio and a beautiful mature garden. The stunning design and functionality of this home's floor plan lends convenience for friends and family gatherings. The kitchen has modern upgrades and finishes which features new stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, with gray and white cabinetry. The flowing floor plan includes a warm and inviting sunken formal living room that welcomes you with soaring ceilings and tons of natural light, a formal dining room, a separate bonus family room with built-in bar area, multiple fireplaces, four guest bedrooms, and a master suite. The master suite welcomes you with double doors and offers tall ceilings with lots of natural light from the large windows with custom shutters, a generous master bathroom with a walk-in shower and separate jetted bathtub, and a walk-in closet. This home has an expansive driveway with plenty of room for parking that leads you to the three-car finished garage with epoxy flooring and custom cabinetry. Enjoy a tranquil lifestyle with all the abundance of amenities this home has to offer, including the 24 owned solar panels and all the Smart Home features that are all app-controlled. Conveniently located, just minutes away from parks, beautiful hiking and biking areas, shopping, dining, Carlsbad Municipal Airport, golf courses and award-winning schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Butler

Century 21 Masters License #01989470 Listed on: 09/09/2023

Co-Listed By

Jessica Aliano

ERA Ranch & Sea Realty License #01864942

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Hopp

Altas Realty License #01133649

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 9,559 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

HOA Fees

  • $155 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Planned Development
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,253 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 12142
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1693540300

Community Details

Overview

  • Southridge Estates HOA, Phone Number (760) 918-8040
  • Southridge Estates Subdivision

Security

  • Resident Manager or Management On Site

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

9,559 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$155 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1693540300
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3253.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 430.37
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Bonus Room, Den, Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Great Room, Jack & Jill, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Separate Family Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Custom Covering, Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Screens, Shutters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Front Porch, Terrace
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private, Waterfall
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Cooking, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Dual
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Call for Rules, Management
  • Association Fee: 155.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Southridge Estates HOA
  • Phone: 7609188040
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Lot 6500-9999, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9559.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2194

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9559.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 012142

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2024
Sold by
Bernstein Andrew N and Zuckerman Evan M
Bought by
Bernstein-Zuckerman Family Trust and Bernstein
Current Estimated Value
$1,418,107

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2023
Closed on
Sep 18, 2023
Sold by
Sanei-Tiano Anouchah and Sanei-Tiano Gerard-Guy
Bought by
Bernstein Andrew Neil and Zuckerman Evan Marcia
Seller's Agent
Christina Butler
Century 21 Masters
Buyer's Agent
Steve Hopp
Altas Realty
List Price
$1,350,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
3.7%
Views
356

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.49%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2018
Closed on
Apr 25, 2018
Sold by
Elsasser Warren P and Elsasser Carol L
Bought by
Sanei Tiano Anouchah and Tiano Garard Guy
Seller's Agent
Christina Butler
Century 21 Masters
Sold Price
$3,650

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
Hambleton Allan and Hambleton Susan
Bought by
Elsasser Warren P and Elsasser Carol L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2002
Sold by
Kellogg Arthur D and Kellogg Linda L
Bought by
Hambleton Allan and Hambleton Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
8.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 1999
Sold by
Curaming Eleu B
Bought by
Kellogg Arthur D and Kellogg Linda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
3.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1995
Sold by
World S&L Assn
Bought by
Kellogg Arthur D and Kellogg Linda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1995
Sold by
Stepkowski James J and Stepkowski Donna L
Bought by
World S&L Assn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bernstein-Zuckerman Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Bernstein Andrew N -- None Listed On Document
Bernstein Andrew Neil $1,400,000 Fidelity National Title
Sanei Tiano Anouchah $790,000 Ticor Title Company
Elsasser Warren P $690,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Hambleton Allan $427,000 Southland Title Company
Kellogg Arthur D -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Kellogg Arthur D $238,500 Fidelity National Title
World S&L Assn $238,819 Stewart Title
-- $297,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Elsasser Warren P $150,000
Previous Owner Hambleton Allan $400,000
Previous Owner Kellogg Arthur D $240,000
Previous Owner Kellogg Arthur D $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Sold $1,400,000 +3.7% $430 / Sq Ft
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2023 09/09/23 For Sale $1,350,000 0.0% $415 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Rented $3,650 0.0% --
05/12/2018 05/12/18 Under Contract -- -- --
05/11/2018 05/11/18 For Rent $3,650 0.0% --
05/10/2018 05/10/18 Sold $790,000 -2.3% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2018 04/04/18 For Sale $809,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,182 $1,428,000 $918,000 $510,000
2024 $15,259 $1,400,000 $900,000 $500,000
2023 $9,614 $884,375 $344,906 $539,469
2022 $9,370 $847,036 $338,144 $508,892
2021 $9,161 $830,428 $331,514 $498,914
2020 $9,129 $821,914 $328,115 $493,799
2019 $8,995 $805,799 $321,682 $484,117
2018 $3,602 $337,282 $134,646 $202,636
2017 $3,534 $330,669 $132,006 $198,663
2016 $3,449 $324,186 $129,418 $194,768
2015 $3,434 $319,318 $127,475 $191,843
2014 $3,349 $313,064 $124,978 $188,086

MLS Number: NDP2307067

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 169-354-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.