497 Carol Dr Salinas, CA 93905
East Salinas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $647,000 - $690,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,748
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 497 Carol Dr, Salinas, CA 93905 and is currently estimated at $660,841, approximately $378 per square foot. 497 Carol Dr is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Sherwood Elementary School, Los Padres Elementary School, and Washington Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2016
Sold by
Toan James Y and Toan Anna W
Bought by
Toan James Y and Toan Anna W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2010
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Toan James Y and Toan Anna W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2008
Sold by
Leon Maria
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Chase Funding Loan Acquisition Trust Cla
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2005
Sold by
Leon Maria
Bought by
Vizcarra Veronika
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2003
Sold by
Ramirez Lucio
Bought by
Leon Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,750
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2000
Sold by
Gomez Ruben
Bought by
Ramirez Lucio
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2000
Sold by
Zamora Ben S
Bought by
Gomez Ruben
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Alvarez Olivia Espinosa
Bought by
Zamora Ben S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1997
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Espinoza Zamora Ben S and Espinoza Alvarez Olivia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,511
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1996
Sold by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
Bought by
Va
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toan James Y | -- | None Available | |
| Toan James Y | $101,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $192,500 | None Available | |
| Vizcarra Veronika | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Leon Maria | $315,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Ramirez Lucio | -- | -- | |
| Gomez Ruben | $190,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Zamora Ben S | -- | -- | |
| Espinoza Zamora Ben S | $139,000 | -- | |
| Va | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Citicorp Mtg Inc | $112,032 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Leon Maria | $267,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Gomez Ruben | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Espinoza Zamora Ben S | $137,511 | |
| Closed | Gomez Ruben | $50,000 | |
| Closed | Leon Maria | $47,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,539 | $130,358 | $64,533 | $65,825 |
| 2024 | $1,539 | $127,803 | $63,268 | $64,535 |
| 2023 | $1,488 | $125,298 | $62,028 | $63,270 |
| 2022 | $1,432 | $122,842 | $60,812 | $62,030 |
| 2021 | $1,376 | $120,434 | $59,620 | $60,814 |
| 2020 | $1,338 | $119,200 | $59,009 | $60,191 |
| 2019 | $1,327 | $116,863 | $57,852 | $59,011 |
| 2018 | $1,307 | $114,572 | $56,718 | $57,854 |
| 2017 | $1,308 | $112,326 | $55,606 | $56,720 |
| 2016 | $1,309 | $110,124 | $54,516 | $55,608 |
| 2015 | $1,320 | $108,471 | $53,698 | $54,773 |
| 2014 | $1,234 | $106,348 | $52,647 | $53,701 |
Source: Public Records
Map