4972 Croydon Place Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $1,526,000 - $1,793,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,928
Sq Ft
$856/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4972 Croydon Place, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,649,851, approximately $855 per square foot. 4972 Croydon Place is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2021
Sold by
Wu Chih Jen and Chen Chia Yu
Bought by
Wu Chih Jen and Chen Chia Y
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2019
Sold by
Ghimenti Kathleen M and Kathleen M Ghimenti Trust
Bought by
Wu Chih Jen and Chen Chia Yu
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$866,000
Outstanding Balance
$759,472
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$890,379
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2002
Sold by
Ghimenti Kathleen M
Bought by
Ghimenti Kathleen M and Kathleen M Ghimenti Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1996
Sold by
Ghimenti Michael G
Bought by
Ghimenti Kathleen M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wu Chih Jen | -- | None Available | |
| Wu Chih Jen | $1,083,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ghimenti Kathleen M | -- | -- | |
| Ghimenti Kathleen M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wu Chih Jen | $866,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,096 | $1,177,400 | $492,133 | $692,267 |
| 2024 | $14,096 | $1,154,181 | $482,485 | $678,696 |
| 2023 | $13,731 | $1,138,416 | $473,026 | $665,390 |
| 2022 | $13,577 | $1,109,096 | $463,752 | $652,344 |
| 2021 | $13,232 | $1,087,219 | $454,662 | $639,557 |
| 2020 | $13,123 | $1,083,000 | $450,000 | $633,000 |
| 2019 | $3,584 | $263,624 | $104,194 | $159,430 |
| 2018 | $3,525 | $258,456 | $102,152 | $156,304 |
| 2017 | $3,435 | $253,389 | $100,149 | $153,240 |
| 2016 | $3,387 | $248,422 | $98,186 | $150,236 |
| 2015 | $3,374 | $244,690 | $96,711 | $147,979 |
| 2014 | $3,278 | $239,898 | $94,817 | $145,081 |
Source: Public Records
Map