4977 3rd St Carpinteria, CA 93013
Old Town Carpinteria NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,863,000 - $2,336,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,225
Sq Ft
$1,734/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4977 3rd St, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $2,123,576, approximately $1,733 per square foot. 4977 3rd St is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Mecham Sara Ann and Panizzon Susanne G
Bought by
Marcussen Stephen and Marcussen Eileen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,358
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$1,863,218
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 1995
Sold by
Christie Edith C
Bought by
Christie Edith C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcussen Stephen | -- | Equity Title Company Santa B | |
| Christie Edith C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marcussen Stephen | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,600 | $1,624,362 | $1,393,912 | $230,450 |
| 2023 | $17,600 | $1,561,288 | $1,339,786 | $221,502 |
| 2022 | $16,992 | $1,530,675 | $1,313,516 | $217,159 |
| 2021 | $14,809 | $1,328,000 | $1,141,000 | $187,000 |
| 2020 | $13,513 | $1,207,000 | $1,037,000 | $170,000 |
| 2019 | $13,001 | $1,161,000 | $997,000 | $164,000 |
| 2018 | $13,023 | $1,161,000 | $997,000 | $164,000 |
| 2017 | $12,444 | $1,106,000 | $950,000 | $156,000 |
| 2016 | $11,898 | $1,053,000 | $905,000 | $148,000 |
| 2015 | $11,717 | $1,032,000 | $887,000 | $145,000 |
| 2014 | $10,278 | $938,000 | $806,000 | $132,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map