$200,000
$19K PRICE DROP

4994 Big Lake Rd Ely, MN 55731

Estimated payment $1,148/month

Total Views 1,913
2 Beds
1 Bath
400 Sq Ft
$500 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1-Story Property
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Cabin in the wilderness on Big Lake in Ely. Big Lake Wilderness Retreat CIC. This 2 bedroom, 1 bath cabin features an open living, kitchen and dining area with 2 adjacent bedrooms and a 3⁄4 bath. Deck overlooking the lake. Big Lake is a recreational development lake, 1900 acres with a maximum depth of 22 ft. Excellent fishing. For your private use and enjoyment and also allows for rentals. Rentals managed by an on-site well established management company. General maintenance taken care of as part of the income split. Includes a newer pontoon boat for you and renters to use. The cabin is completely furnished and well cared for.

Listing Agent

Jan Erchul

Ely Realty License #593436 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $969

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is zoned SMU-7

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 629-0032-00050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$969

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Heat: Forced Air, Gas - Propane
  • Irregular Lot Size: Yes
  • Lvt Date: 04/13/2026
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 2
  • Parcel Code Number: 629-0032-00050
  • Patioporch: Deck
  • Real Estate Tax: 969
  • Style: One Story
  • Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Bedroom 1: Size: 8 X 8, On Level: Main
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range
  • Bedroom 2: Size: 8 X 8, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Size: 6.5 X 7.5, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Size: 7.5 X 7.5, On Level: Main
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Other Room 2: Bathroom, Size: 5 X 8

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Roof: Metal

Utilities

  • Utilities: Septic, Shared Well
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: Dimensions: 110x75
  • Number Of Acres: 0.18
  • Zoning: SMU-7

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,100 $86,300 $71,700 $14,600
2023 $1,094 $83,800 $69,200 $14,600
2022 $1,124 $81,000 $67,000 $14,000
2021 $1,140 $81,000 $67,000 $14,000
2020 $1,142 $82,200 $67,000 $15,200
2019 $1,134 $82,200 $67,000 $15,200
2018 $1,150 $82,200 $67,000 $15,200
2017 $1,568 $82,200 $67,000 $15,200
2016 $1,786 $121,200 $108,600 $12,600
2015 $1,821 $138,900 $124,900 $14,000
2014 $1,821 $138,900 $124,900 $14,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $200,000 -8.7% $500 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $219,000 +9.5% $548 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Sold $200,000 0.0% $500 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2022 02/19/22 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2021 09/16/21 For Sale $200,000 -- $500 / Sq Ft
Source: Range Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $3,000 Northwest Title
Corporate Deed $310,000 Northeast Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $279,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Range Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 149752

Range Association of REALTORS®

APN: 629003200050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.