$1,199,000

4997 Shadow Canyon Rd Templeton, CA 93465

Estimated payment $7,161/month

Total Views 1,738
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,710 Sq Ft
$701 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A wonderful ranch home situated in one of the nicest locations the Central California coast area has to offer. Within York mountain just 2 miles from one of the oldest wineries in SLO County sits a two bedroom two bath home with sunroom offering approx five acres of tranquility. The owners left no stone unturned with new updates such as windows, lighting, appliances, and paint, as well as fencing and cross fencing. In addition, a spacious 1,500 sq ft, metal workshop offers a great place for working on projects and for whatever one can imagine! Two leveled sights offer electric and an additional septic tank once used for RV parking and guests alike. A rare occurrence for smaller parcels to come up for sale on the west side of Templeton!

Listing Agent

Karen Claybeck

Showcase Homes Realty & Investments License #01819391 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4.98 Acre Lot
  • Cross Fenced
  • Land Lease
  • Zoning described as AG

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway
  • Automatic Gate
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,710 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Sunken Shower or Bathtub
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 014261012

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4.98 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.98
  • Directions: * Take Highway 46 West to York Mountain Road. * Take York Mountain Road to Shadow Canyon Road. * Turn Right on Noble Road - this property is the first driveway to the left. To access the shop, go further down Noble Road and turn up the hill to the shop.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • General Property Information:ADU YN2: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Propane
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Flooring: Simulated Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Drywall Walls, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1710.0
  • Window Features: Tinted Windows, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: List Agent/Owner Related
  • Fencing: Cross Fenced
  • Other Structures: Barn w/Electricity, Shed(s), Barn w/Water, Stall(s)
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Lot Features: High Ceilings 9+ Ft, Rain Gutters
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Exclusions: Pipe Corral fencing, car port, red/white tough shed, 12x24 cage, chicken cages, washer, dryer and small refrigerator
  • Construction Type: Siding, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Electric Gate, Driveway, Gated, Private, Workshop in Garage
  • ParkingSpacesInformationNumberOfRemotes: 2.0
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: Yes
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRVParkingDimensions: 1400 sq ft
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Other, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area
  • Security: Gated Community, Automatic Gates, Card/Code Access, Fire & Smoke Det Sys

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 216929.0
  • Parcel #: 014261012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,120 $869,128 $419,177 $449,951
2024 $8,954 $852,087 $410,958 $441,129
2023 $8,954 $835,380 $402,900 $432,480
2022 $8,780 $819,000 $395,000 $424,000
2021 $7,839 $725,000 $350,000 $375,000
2020 $3,112 $294,789 $125,998 $168,791
2019 $3,049 $289,010 $123,528 $165,482
2018 $2,988 $283,344 $121,106 $162,238
2017 $2,928 $277,789 $118,732 $159,057
2016 $2,869 $272,343 $116,404 $155,939
2015 $2,824 $268,253 $114,656 $153,597
2014 $2,719 $263,000 $112,411 $150,589
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $1,199,000 +46.4% $701 / Sq Ft
07/27/2021 07/27/21 Sold $819,000 0.0% $581 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2021 06/17/21 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2021 06/10/21 For Sale $819,000 0.0% $581 / Sq Ft
04/17/2021 04/17/21 Off Market $819,000 -- --
04/09/2021 04/09/21 For Sale $819,000 -- $581 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $819,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $725,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $400,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $485,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 226001802

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 014-261-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.