Estimated Value: $185,000 - $223,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,040
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Brooklyn St, Barre, VT 05641 and is currently estimated at $196,382, approximately $188 per square foot. 5 Brooklyn St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Barre City Elementary and Middle School, Spaulding High School, and St. Monica - St. Michael School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2022
Sold by
Crosier Joseph A
Bought by
Holt Rodger Amy P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2020
Sold by
Maxfield Brenda and Maxfield Dana
Bought by
Holt Amy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
D & J Real Estate Ltd
Bought by
Maxfield Dana J and Maxfield Brenda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Sold by
Dudley Mark
Bought by
D & J Real Estate Ltd
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Woodcock Edith L and Dudley Shirley R
Bought by
Woodcock Edith L and Dudley Shirley R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holt Rodger Amy P | $3,800 | -- | |
| Holt Amy | $85,000 | -- | |
| Holt Amy | $85,000 | -- | |
| Maxfield Dana J | $89,500 | -- | |
| Maxfield Dana J | $89,500 | -- | |
| D & J Real Estate Ltd | $55,000 | -- | |
| D & J Real Estate Ltd | $55,000 | -- | |
| Woodcock Edith L | -- | -- | |
| Woodcock Edith L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,247 | $89,000 | $8,600 | $80,400 |
| 2023 | $1,247 | $88,620 | $12,520 | $76,100 |
| 2022 | $2,837 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2021 | $3,111 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2020 | $2,842 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2019 | $2,904 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2018 | $2,827 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2017 | $0 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2016 | $0 | $84,680 | $8,580 | $76,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $847 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $847 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $847 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map