NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Maple St Weston, CT 06883

Estimated Value: $964,000 - $1,017,611

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,951 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2020

Last sale price $545,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,350 / mo

86 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Weston Intermediate School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of July 2020

This charming vintage Colonial is a superb opportunity to purchase a delightful home in Weston, one of the most desirable communities in Fairfield County, Connecticut with an award-winning school system and access to all of the sought-after amenities that the area has to offer, including beach rights in neighboring Westport. A 500 square foot studio apartment is a wonderful bonus: consider renting it for additional income to offset expenses, use as an in-law or au-pair suite, home office, home gym/yoga space, fantastic play room or a bonus/rec room that accommodates all interests. This quiet street offers easy access to the Town Center, Weston's prized School Campus, additional shopping and dining in the Georgetown area plus Route 7 access and convenience. This move-in ready home offers hardwood floors, charming exposed beams, and generously-sized rooms. The living room and dining room are ready for festive entertaining, and the delightful kitchen has marble counters, a center island, ample cabinetry - and a fantastic open flow to the family room plus access to the scenic deck at the rear of the home. The bedrooms are each nicely-sized, and the master suite is a highlight - it offers spacious closets and an upgraded master bath. The windows were recently replaced, offering enhanced energy efficiency. Warmth and charm abound at every turn, this much-loved home is sure to delight you. Take note of the excellent value.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Bross

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0079700 Listed on: 03/09/2020

Co-Listed By

Doug Bross

Coldwell Banker Realty License #REB.0757638

Last Buyer's Agent

Tamarra Pincavage

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0765721

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,046

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Range Hood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: See Inclusion/Exclusion Addendum

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,046

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Georgetown
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3083
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 3083
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 868
  • Total Sq Ft: 3951
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park
  • Remarks Public Addendum: This charming antique colonial is a superb opportunity to reside in Weston - one of the most desirable communities in Connecticut with an award-winning school system and access to all of the sought-after amenities that Fairfield County has to offer. A 5
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Exclusions: See Inclusion/Exclusion Addendum
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/13/2020
  • Directions: Georgetown Rd to Maple St.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch, Floored
  • Basement Description: Partial, Crawl Space, Unfinished, Interior Access, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Paved, Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Wall Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Zoned
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: 40 Gallon Tank, Oil

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.0000
  • Lot Description: Dry, Rolling
  • Zoning: R

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 11046
  • Mil Rate Base: 32.370
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 405131

Listed on
Mar 9, 2020
Closed on
Jul 19, 2020
Sold by
Converse Wilson G and Converse Suzan
Bought by
Schwartz Eric I and Wedvick-Schwartz Jessica
Seller's Agent
Barbara Bross
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Tamarra Pincavage
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.73%
Current Estimated Value
$994,403

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$449,403
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.90%
Original Mortgage
$436,000
Outstanding Balance
$387,333
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$607,070

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwartz Eric I $545,000 None Available
Converse Wilson G $685,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwartz Eric I $436,000
Previous Owner Converse Wilson G $354,000
Previous Owner Converse Wilson G $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Sold $545,000 -0.7% $138 / Sq Ft
06/03/2020 06/03/20 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2020 03/09/20 For Sale $549,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,622 $486,290 $177,660 $308,630
2024 $11,413 $486,290 $177,660 $308,630
2023 $11,282 $341,250 $177,660 $163,590
2022 $11,251 $341,250 $177,660 $163,590
2021 $11,234 $341,250 $177,660 $163,590
2020 $11,046 $341,250 $177,660 $163,590
2019 $11,046 $341,250 $177,660 $163,590
2018 $10,933 $372,000 $182,000 $190,000
2017 $10,755 $372,000 $182,000 $190,000
2016 $10,624 $372,000 $182,000 $190,000
2015 $10,665 $372,000 $182,000 $190,000
2014 $10,505 $372,000 $182,000 $190,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170278984

SmartMLS

APN: WSTN-000002-000003-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.